Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

I have a problem with my VGA

Status
Not open for further replies.

netsearcher

Member level 1
Joined
Mar 11, 2004
Messages
33
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
313
Hi ...
i have a problem with my graphic card ,it's NVIDIA RIVA TNT2
it's not working good in windows and in linux not at all,please help me about it,
and when i choose "sis" for device driver(in Linux) it works 8O ?!?!?
what's the problem ???
 

edacw1

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 7, 2004
Messages
221
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,187
Had your graphic card worked as "NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 "? Maybe your graphic card is not a real NVIDIA RIVA TNT2.
 

netsearcher

Member level 1
Joined
Mar 11, 2004
Messages
33
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
313
i don't know what's wrong ??
in the boot process the computer detecting it as NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 ,at the first screen it shows these informations ,but my windows (XP) detected it as "sis300/..." and when i install NVIDIA driver it couldn't work properly.
and its TV output is not working. ???
 

treebear

Full Member level 2
Joined
Aug 6, 2001
Messages
123
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
879
Open the computer case to see the manufacturer of your VGA cards. I think it is a compatible chip. Maybe you need to change driver.
 

netsearcher

Member level 1
Joined
Mar 11, 2004
Messages
33
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
313
i did that ...
there isn't any usefull information on it. 8O
i bought it as NVIDIA TNT2.i think all TNT2 vga cards have the same problem ,
is there anyone who have NVIDIA TNT2 ???
 

netsearcher

Member level 1
Joined
Mar 11, 2004
Messages
33
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
313
davidlee_cosmo said:
What version of Linux do you use?
i'm using RedHat 9 ...
but i have the same problem with RedHat 7.3 and Mandrake 9
 

maniasonic

Member level 1
Joined
Jan 8, 2004
Messages
34
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
238
you may make sure what your graphic card is at all. Normally RH7.3 or newer can detect exsisting chipset automatically.
If your description is correct, your card must be a sis300.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top