Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

I can't simulate with MODELSIM

Status
Not open for further replies.

fuevarde

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
San Jose, Costa Rica
Activity points
1,622
I download ModelSIM; and Xilinx ISE from http://www.xilinx.com/

I install Xilinx ISE and after ModelSIM...

I create a new project for Verilog...


But when i try to simulate a testbench waveform of a *.v file...

Not simulator appear???


If somebody knows how to fix that problem, please help me....


Is a urgent situation... :D

Added after 1 minutes:

By the way, i Think implement my digital design in a Spartan 3 FPGA...


I dont know what i do wrong!!!!


Please help....
 

aravind

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Messages
487
Helped
45
Reputation
94
Reaction score
18
Trophy points
1,298
Location
india
Activity points
3,597
Re: I can simulate with MODELSIM

read this pdf.
then u can work on MODELSIM
 

jcchan

Member level 1
Joined
Apr 28, 2005
Messages
33
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,569
Re: I can simulate with MODELSIM

try below coomand

vlib work
vlog testbench.v
vsim test_bench_module_name
run -all
 

OvErFlO

Full Member level 3
Joined
Dec 7, 2001
Messages
178
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,356
Re: I can simulate with MODELSIM

You must create a file a new TESTBENCH file... after you must open Testbench generator ... an create for testbench waveform... pressing on testbench file... you can see Varius modelsim simulation

if you need a Functional simulation press first Modelsim simulation
if you need a synthesys simulation press the third simulation

You can do, All operations on Xilinx ISE... with out write some code...
 

fuevarde

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
San Jose, Costa Rica
Activity points
1,622
Re: I can´t simulate with MODELSIM

I know how to make a good Verilog design,

for high frecuency digital applications, etc...

And how to make the testbench waveform, but all that in Xilinx ISE v6...


Now Xilinx ISE have a new version and ModelSIM too,

and i can´t do magic like in ISE v6!!!!


I don´t know maybe my installaing is wrong,

or my PC doesn´t support that new version....


I going to be crazy.... :cry:


Now, I really hate Xilinx....
 

fuevarde

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
San Jose, Costa Rica
Activity points
1,622
I think that Xilinx and ModelSIM are like a virus in my PC....

I can't be happy if i try to synthesis a project...

My PC crash down, and ModelSIM is wrost...


I just use that programs because they are free...


But, 2 GB installation is too much space in my HDD...


Is like a terrorist atack for PC's....
 

ashishkel

Member level 2
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
44
Helped
11
Reputation
22
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,622
Hello there,

I hope while u created ur project, u did specify the simulator as Modelsim, SE XE or whatever version u have, And i hope u have proper licence from modelsim as well, ie the starter edition licence or the hardware lock drivers properly intalled and so on...

Then i again hope that u have included the testbench as "for simluation"

Then i hope from the action menu , u have selected behavioural simulation,

Then u will be able to see the test ebnch in the sources list in the project explorer, and in the process explorer, u wil see the simulation options..and there if u have selected modelsim simulator, u will see the "Modelsim" or Xilinx ISE as the option

Please dont feel offended if u r expert level is above all these and u have followed all the above steps.. Its just that i cant judge or try to judge u r expertise level from this distance , and can only follow the basic step by step confirmation...

If all these things are done and u r absolutely sure that there is no probs with ur source testbench and the other source files, we can suspect ur installation.
 

asraf

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Nov 22, 2010
Messages
30
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,589
do u have the license? u must download the license first and save it together with the modelsim file.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top