Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Hspice and Cadence Spectra

Status
Not open for further replies.

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
cadence spectra

Hspice and Cadence Spectra, what are the differences? My school used Hspice for digital IC class before, but they now use cadence spectra for both analog and digital IC classes.
 

gerryhsu

Full Member level 3
Joined
Oct 20, 2003
Messages
171
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,183
spectra cadence

Hspice is a tool from Synopsys
Cadence Spectre ( not Spectra) is a tool from Cadence.
They are both circuit simulator but they are different in syntax and device model
 

    asueee0

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
hspice in cadence

which is better or more accurate? i have hspice, but how to obtain a schematic entry program for hspice?
 

amendes

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jan 24, 2003
Messages
14
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
158
spectra cardiospin cadence

Hie The last version of Spectre that is included in the IC 4.1.41 package have almost 100% compatibility with hspice netlists for other side you can use the cadence virtuoso schematic editor to create the schematic and generate the netlists and then use hspice to simulate the netlist.
If you uses the option when you genetate the netlist please certify the netlist format that you choose is spice.

Hope this helps
 

    asueee0

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

floatice

Member level 2
Joined
May 31, 2005
Messages
42
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,552
cadence spectra viewer

hspice is a standard tool in industry

Added after 3 minutes:

hspice and spectre's accuracy are almost in the same level now
 

    asueee0

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

woodyplum

Member level 2
Joined
Feb 12, 2004
Messages
50
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
294
sepcctra cadence

how about the RF feature for these two?
 

    asueee0

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

leander

Newbie level 5
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,402
cadence spectre ssd

hi,

spectre is much better in RF circuit simulation. It covers almost all your need in RF analysis such as the S-parameter, Noise, 1dB-compression, IIP3, etc..., concerning RF design. In hspice, it is quite inconvenient or even infeasible to do these analysis.

In general, hspice is considered the most accurate simulator in AC and transient analysis. So it is better in analog circuit design.

Correct me if there is anything wrong.
 

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
encounter cadence+hspice

what is the difference between the hspice in cadence and in synosys?
 

vikadik

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
76
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
593
cadence hspice licence

Each company uses different tools according to their needs.

HSPICE is not available at cadence or Synopsys.

It is a tool by AVANTI

Spectre is a recent tool while HSPICE has been there for a longtime. So people using Cadence are moving to SPectre as it comes in the cadence bundle. They might pay less for the licences
 

    asueee0

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
cadence spectra rf

but in cadence ic, when chooseing simulator, there are a lot of options, besides spectre, there are also Hspice, and some other.
 

vikadik

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
76
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
593
cadence spectre price

i can use cadence encounter with synopsys prime time

you can use any tool in the asic flow
 

    asueee0

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

epwang

Newbie level 3
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
3
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,326
spectre 16080 cadence

asueee0:

The HSPICE in Cadence is a script that let u run HSPICE from Synopsys. So, you will need to have HSPICE simulator installed as well as license set up correctly. You will also need license from Cadence to use the feature to link up with HSPICE simulator.

By the way, Synopsys bought Avanti so HSPICE is owned by Synopsys.

However, in IC5141, Spectre can take HSPICE model but I am not sure of its accuracy as well as efficiency. Love to hear others' opinion on this.

^^
 

    asueee0

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
what is hspice

epwang or anyone could answer:

so you mean the hspice model is compatible in spectre?
 

vikadik

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 3, 2004
Messages
76
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
593
cadenca spectra

U use HSPICE instead of spectre or Spectre instead of HSPICE.
 

    asueee0

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

epwang

Newbie level 3
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
3
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,326
user manual for cadence spectra

asueee0:

Yes the Spectre simulation in IC5141 can take HSPICE model, and that was not possible in previous versions (or at least I didn't try in IC5 or 5033).

If you are really curious about the difference in different simulator option in Cadence, I suggest you to go to comp.cad.cadence on Google because there is guy called Andrew Beckett from Cadence who seems to very knowledgable.

vikadik:

I believed you were asking a question; pardon me if i'm wrong. I used HSPICE myself and didn't use Spectre. In IC5141, the Spectre simulator can take model files in HSPICE syntax and runs the simulation.

epwang
 

karthikec23

Newbie level 3
Joined
Apr 17, 2013
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,293
Re: user manual for cadence spectra

hi . upto yet i worked with spectre tool for simulation now i'm trying do simulations with HSPICE. where can i get the hspice package.. give me the link for that tool..

thanks in advance....:lol:
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top