Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

how to use netlist of synthesis?

Status
Not open for further replies.

xworld2008

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
231
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,801
I have read a file,it say when after synthesis can use spice to simiulate
the netlist,but i don't how to do it.please tell me.
have a nice day!
 

linuxluo

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
331
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,514
Hi,
I think you make a mistake. The netlist produced by synthesis can't be simulated by spice. The netlist have to be p&r and after that can be spiced.
 

ttspice

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Messages
64
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Republic of Taiwan
Activity points
555
Some "faster" spice simulater can read Verilog netlist,
such as timemill. Of course, it needs spice model
of your cell library....
 

linuxluo

Full Member level 6
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
331
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,514
Hi, ttspice
I think even if timemill can spice netlist file generated by synthesis , But I think it 's not worth to do that. I think netlist generated by p&r tools can be fast spiced more accurately.
 

CatKing

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 5, 2001
Messages
157
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,129
if the netlist generated from synthesis or P&R tools, that means pure logic circuits, it's no meaning for spice simulation with these circuits, just use HDL simulator with the back annotated netlist, it's accurate in timimg. but if you want got the power / IR drop data, you can use powermill / railmill.
 

cmoscircuit

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jan 16, 2003
Messages
17
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
412
it wil be so slow that you cannot accept it,if you do the transistorlevel simluation,maybe you can use star_sim oor timmill to do that,but I don't think it significative ,because you cannot optimize it effectivly through the edatools.You have to modify it by hand
 

ttspice

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 24, 2001
Messages
64
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Republic of Taiwan
Activity points
555
most "mix-mode" simulator can run hdl and spice simultaneously,
and keep the advantage of hdl, there is a good tool call "smash".
try it...
 

xtecer

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jun 10, 2001
Messages
12
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
50
smash is best than Hspice?
 

jiang

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 31, 1999
Messages
111
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Location
Taiwan
Activity points
855
xtecer said:
smash is best than Hspice?
smash is a mix-mode simulator.
it can simulate with spice netlist, vhdl, verilog, and c.
hspice is only for spice netlist.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top