Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to step down 430VDC to 230VDC

Status
Not open for further replies.

Sanath Embedded

Member level 3
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
57
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,676
Hi,

How to step down 430VDC to 230VDC for the 70W load.

Thanks in advance.
 

andre_teprom

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
9,186
Helped
1,141
Reputation
2,301
Reaction score
1,116
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Brazil
Activity points
53,380
Switching a capacitor by controled conduction time, damped by an inductor.
Take a look on SMPS concept.

+++
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,664
Helped
14,077
Reputation
28,411
Reaction score
12,742
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
276,914
Can we do without using any buck converter topology
You can use a linear regulator, resulting in about 61 W power dissipation.
 

ea.arun

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 26, 2011
Messages
123
Helped
33
Reputation
66
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Chennai
Activity points
1,942
right...linear conversion is gonna be tough considering the power disipation....
you can try TOPSWITCH from power integrations which can be configured as buck for these kind of high voltage applications.....

TOPSwitch-HX | Power Integrations
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,664
Helped
14,077
Reputation
28,411
Reaction score
12,742
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
276,914
you can try TOPSWITCH from power integrations which can be configured as buck for these kind of high voltage applications
Should be possible somehow, but I didn't find a hint in the datasheet or application note. Are you referring to a particular application circuit?
 

Sanath Embedded

Member level 3
Joined
Jan 23, 2009
Messages
57
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,676
is there any other simple technique by using some active and passive parts where in which this 230VDC can be achieved.
 

nandhu015

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 11, 2006
Messages
1,965
Helped
300
Reputation
600
Reaction score
224
Trophy points
1,353
Location
India
Activity points
9,807
A simple step down transformer will do the job.
 

BradtheRad

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 1, 2011
Messages
13,738
Helped
2,719
Reputation
5,434
Reaction score
2,636
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Activity points
102,538
If you're looking for a simple concept...

It should be feasible to use a mosfet to chop the 430V into rapid pulses of maybe 20% duty cycle. The mosfet will be operated as a switch hence it will dissipate minimal watts.

Then you feed the pulses to a smoothing capacitor which powers your load.

By 70W I assume you mean at 230 V. That makes 304 mA, with your load 756 ohm.

There are mosfets and capacitors made to withstand the voltage.

You'll need to adjust the duty cycle carefully.

No doubt you'll get a lot of ripple. If your load won't tolerate it then the concept will take a little more work. It might benefit from having two-stage smoothing, etc.
 

u04f061

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2006
Messages
103
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,090
You should use smps only. You can use standard buck or flyback converter
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,664
Helped
14,077
Reputation
28,411
Reaction score
12,742
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
276,914
i was referring to this application similiar to the one in the below with link switch.......Topswitch also can be configured in the same way i believe......
Thanks for the clarification. With the said Topswitch-HX, the voltage pin V has to be supplied somehow, may be that's why buck operation isn't suggested for it.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top