Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to solder under pin headers or sockets

Status
Not open for further replies.

STTrife

Newbie level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
82
Hi there, I have a question about soldering. I've made my own 2-sided PCB, and because of the complexity I am not able to get all the traces on the bottom side of the PCB. So there are for example some (female) pinheaders I need to solder, (and sockets for IC's), but there are also traces going from the pinheaders on the top side of the board.
Is there a 'trick' of some sort to solder this? Because if I place the female header on my PCB all the way down (as it should be), there is no way to access the pins for soldering because they are surrounded by plastic. On the bottom it's no problem ofcourse.
Now I could solder the female headers higher, so there is room beneath the plastic to solder to the pins to the traces on the top side also, but this is not ideal, it's kinda ugly ;)

So does anyone know a trick how to get the pins to connect to the traces on the topside of the board, while placing the pinheader with the plastic touching the PCB?

thanks a lot for any suggestions!
 

SunnySkyguy

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
6,743
Helped
1,675
Reputation
3,348
Reaction score
1,643
Trophy points
1,413
Location
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada
Activity points
50,727
Add 1mm spacer under socket then solder with 1mm tip or double that. Add hot glue or polyurethane glob from home hardware to prevent bottom tracks from peeling off under IC insertion force.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
47,447
Helped
14,036
Reputation
28,325
Reaction score
12,686
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
275,961
You can use rivets to through-connect pads unaccessible from the top side. Or insert thin copper wires into the holes and solder it to the top pad before inserting the component.
 

STTrife

Newbie level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
82
Thanks, those are good suggestions :)
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top