Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to simulate digital logic using CMOS technology (MOSFET) in Proteus?

lufer17

Member level 4
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
71
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
757
Hello I'm having trouble with Proteus to do this CMOS logic simulation, I used transistors, I can do the logic perfectly, but when I use CMOS for some reason the logic doesn't work. I used the methods of feeding voltage or applying a digital signal and it still doesn't work. Is there any modification that I must do on top of the component?


DD.png
 

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
7,289
Helped
2,127
Reputation
4,259
Reaction score
1,984
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
58,461
What sits behind those logic-gate symbols?
If there's a schematic, then it has FETS that
need models declared (its path-to) matching
the device names.

If they have behavioral views then there's a
library somewhere for them I expect. You
might look for "affinity groups" like LTSpice
has, which might hold "contrib" libraries of
various products' and generic models.

Descend-edit into the gates and see what
you find. Look at the simulator error report
to see what may be inhibiting execution,
there's always a clue in every complaint
(though not necessarily crisp or complete).
 

lufer17

Member level 4
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
71
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
757
What sits behind those logic-gate symbols?
If there's a schematic, then it has FETS that
need models declared (its path-to) matching
the device names.

If they have behavioral views then there's a
library somewhere for them I expect. You
might look for "affinity groups" like LTSpice
has, which might hold "contrib" libraries of
various products' and generic models.

Descend-edit into the gates and see what
you find. Look at the simulator error report
to see what may be inhibiting execution,
there's always a clue in every complaint
(though not necessarily crisp or complete).


My problem is the NAND logic using CMOS. But it does not work.
 

Attachments

  • Sem título.png
    Sem título.png
    14.1 KB · Views: 10

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
7,289
Helped
2,127
Reputation
4,259
Reaction score
1,984
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
58,461
I imagine that those NMOSFET and PMOSFET
symbols in the NAND gate schematic have
properties, among which is something like
"modelName" or "model". But nothing is
displayed visually. Property-edit the FET
instances and see what you see?
 

lufer17

Member level 4
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
71
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
757
I imagine that those NMOSFET and PMOSFET
symbols in the NAND gate schematic have
properties, among which is something like
"modelName" or "model". But nothing is
displayed visually. Property-edit the FET
instances and see what you see?
He is in '' 'ANALOGUE' ''. I made it modified for generic model and even then it didn't work.
I changed the components to FET (P and N), do not respond to any logic
 

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
7,289
Helped
2,127
Reputation
4,259
Reaction score
1,984
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
58,461
I do not understand this series of statements.

Perhaps you could take a screen shot of the
property-editor (pop-up?) window when you
inspect the properties of one of the FET symbols?
 

lufer17

Member level 4
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
71
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
757
[QUOTE = "dick_freebird, postagem: 1704988, membro: 159097"]
Não entendo esta série de afirmações.

Talvez você possa fazer uma captura de tela do
janela do editor de propriedades (pop-up?) quando você
inspecionar as propriedades de um dos símbolos FET?
[/CITAR]
 

Attachments

  • QQ.png
    QQ.png
    15 KB · Views: 7

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
7,289
Helped
2,127
Reputation
4,259
Reaction score
1,984
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
58,461
OK. I believe that you should change your "Part
Value" to a known transistor model (do you
have transistor SPICE models?) that is appropriate
to the CMOS family you mean to use.

If you look at the simulation netlist do you see
something like

MQ1 BAT-01 A D0 D0 PMOSFET

?

If so then the "Part Value" field flows to the netlist
as the model name.

It may also be able to flow down additional info
like if you put in "Part Value":

HCMOS_P W=10E-6 L=1.5E-6

Then you could get a legit IC SPICE MOSFET
element card:

MQ1 BAT-01 A D0 D0 HCMOS_P W=10E-6 L=1.5E-6

However you can't tale this for granted, I only
know it works in some other simulators (i.e. it
does not gag on space characters, just passes
along what you gave it.

You would of course need a pair of SPICE model
cards, or a library file, containing the model(s) you
name and you would need to instruct the simulator
regarding the path to that file, and your command
file needs to invoke the loading of the models by
a .include or .lib statement (which the outer
CAD program may or may not do for you).
 

LaTeX Commands Quick-Menu:

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top