Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to reset a STx5119 board by software ? (ST20 OS)

Status
Not open for further replies.

Ahmed Samieh

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 3, 2007
Messages
15
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Egypt
Activity points
1,365
hello all
i'm new in ST20 OS so i have some problems
we are using STx5119 set-top box decoder
and i want to reset the board in software

what is the reset vector or is there known function to do this task ?

thanx

-----
Ahmed Samieh
 

amraldo

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
1,185
Helped
144
Reputation
288
Reaction score
40
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Egypt
Activity points
5,880
Re: Software reset

I do not know exactly about your OS or board, but this is how I do it on my ARM board using Velos or ucos-ii. I just branch to the start of the code. I will be more helpful, if I can look on the source codes.
BR,
Amr Ali.
 

Ahmed Samieh

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 3, 2007
Messages
15
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Egypt
Activity points
1,365
Software reset

thanx Amr

i just want to know the start of the code !!!

i tried to call the main function but no way

the bootloader start befor my os main !!!!!!!!

i don't know what is that :(

about the source, it is larger than what you think to trace it
about 470 MB

thanx

-----
Ahmed Samieh
 

amraldo

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
1,185
Helped
144
Reputation
288
Reaction score
40
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Egypt
Activity points
5,880
Re: Software reset

AA,
1- What does your software consists off? I mean the bootloader + OS + application statically linked in one file or not.
2- If every thing is in a single image, check ur linker settings for the code entry, find it, then invoke a branch instruction to it whenever a software reset is required.
BR,
Amr Ali.
 

cfant

Full Member level 3
Joined
Apr 4, 2001
Messages
188
Helped
25
Reputation
50
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Location
California, USA
Activity points
1,151
Re: Software reset

Do you have a watchdog on that board? If you do, just start watchdog, and presto you will have a reset, which will restart your board.
 

Ahmed Samieh

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Aug 3, 2007
Messages
15
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Egypt
Activity points
1,365
Software reset

thanx cfant for your helpful replay, i will try it this idea in the work

-----
Ahmed Samieh
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top