Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

how to Install cadence IC610 with Fedora-8-Live-FEL-i686 ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

QuanBao

Newbie level 4
Joined
Nov 14, 2006
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,317
procedure for installing ic610 cadence tools

i ran setup.sh and got the message follow the attachment .What's else i can do ?
I'm newbie with Linux .
Thanks in advance. Any help are welcome .

cadence-1.jpg
 

omara007

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
1,238
Helped
50
Reputation
102
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,318
Location
Cairo/Egypt
Activity points
9,738
cadence ic 610 tools

I don't believe that you can install any tool on a live-CD version of linux ..
 

    QuanBao

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

QuanBao

Newbie level 4
Joined
Nov 14, 2006
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,317
cadence ic610

what's the best linux os to use with cadence IC610 ?
 

omara007

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
1,238
Helped
50
Reputation
102
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,318
Location
Cairo/Egypt
Activity points
9,738
install cadence

There are many linux distros that can be used with EDA tools .. like RHEL .. CentOS .. Fedora .. etc.
The best thing to do first, is to go to cadence website and see their recommended linux distros.
 

QuanBao

Newbie level 4
Joined
Nov 14, 2006
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,317
how to install cadence

i changed to Ubuntu 7.10 ,it's work .But when installing it ask for CD#2 ,i put cd#2 into tray .I don't know why it's couldn't continuing install .System doesn't mount that CD to install .
Any ideas ?
 

omara007

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
1,238
Helped
50
Reputation
102
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,318
Location
Cairo/Egypt
Activity points
9,738
install ic610 procedure

sometimes the CDs get corrupted .. try to have another copy of CD2.
 

QuanBao

Newbie level 4
Joined
Nov 14, 2006
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,317
fedora uncompress cadence

unlucky i got no source to have that .
 

none34

Newbie level 5
Joined
Jul 30, 2005
Messages
10
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,338
ic610 fedora

the file in CD usually zipped or compressed.
simply unzip and uncompress all of the file.
set proper environment,it will work.
 

quaternion

Full Member level 4
Joined
Nov 12, 2006
Messages
212
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Cairo , Egypt
Activity points
2,828
how to install local cadence

My experience with installing IC5141 is :
to create a directory with the name of the component(for example Base, Hotfix , Assurabase,.. )
,and extract all the CDs of each component within its directory forexample: Base (directo.) contains 4 directories named CD1 , CD2 , CD3 , CD4 (each contains the extraction of each CD) and then when you are asked for the installation path give it the path of the first CD and it will see the others -this appears in a message after path selection and before install- and mount automatically without asking you , some times when I did something wrong during the install such a message of mounting CD2 appear which in most case means that I shall start to install from the first again.
 

hock

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
May 28, 2001
Messages
525
Helped
47
Reputation
94
Reaction score
21
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
3,567
cadence ic610 install

look at the installation procedure i have described here.
hock
 

Clunixchit

Member level 1
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
35
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,488
how to install cadence ic 610 linux setup.sh

omara007 said:
I don't believe that you can install any tool on a live-CD version of linux ..

Thus he means you have to install FEL first, then install cadence.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top