Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to insert a driving buffer in a critical path in synthesis?

Status
Not open for further replies.

nikhilindia85

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
78
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,712
i have a question for all u guyz.in syntheis how can i insert a driving buffer in a critical path to reduce load or fanout on the net .can it be done in logic synthesis ot it can only be done in physical design.plz answer
 

thuyet

Member level 3
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
54
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Viet Nam
Activity points
1,654
synthesis

Dear friend
As I know.Synthesis just convert your RTL code to Gate level. And how to place and route,insert buffer to all IO,static time.... are belong to Back end design(physical design)
Best regard
 

Wenf.Yeh

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Aug 21, 2007
Messages
28
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,475
synthesis

use Encounter,read the UG
 

sekapr

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 27, 2006
Messages
100
Helped
9
Reputation
18
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,680
Re: synthesis

both
 

satyakumar

Full Member level 3
Joined
May 18, 2006
Messages
186
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
2,411
Re: synthesis

Hi nikhil,
You can insert buffers in critical path at RTL level also.
For that you need to have the data sheet of the technology library which ur using during synthesis. Based on the timing, fanout parameters u can choose buffers and instation them in the critical path.

But in Synopsys DC u can specfiy the critical path optimization also, it will automatically places the buffer in that path based on the timing and fanout constraints.

Hope this is usefull for, if u have any questions u can ask.
Thanks and regards
satyakumar
 

vjm16

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 19, 2007
Messages
21
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,395
Re: synthesis

Thanks satya. The info is helpful for me too.
 

nikhilindia85

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
78
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,712
synthesis

@satya
i am using cadence RTL compiler for synthesis.how can i insert buffers.i have technology lib datasheet.do i need to insert in netlist or is there any command available for that
 

satyakumar

Full Member level 3
Joined
May 18, 2006
Messages
186
Helped
20
Reputation
40
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
2,411
Re: synthesis

Hi Nikhil,
I don't have idea on RTL compiler, In DC I insert buffers at RTL as well as netlist level. It doesn't makes much differance, In think it should be same with RTL compiler also. Becoz the interpretation of the code will be same in the both cases.

Thanks and Regards
satyakumar
 

nikhilindia85

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
78
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,712
synthesis

can u tell me how do u that in DC plz.i would like to know.plz elaborate on this
 

nikhilindia85

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 28, 2007
Messages
78
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,712
synthesis

i have a question.i have done gate level simulation on my netlist.i have synthesized my design for 100mhz freq.it has been done without any violations.but wen i do post synthesis simulation ,my design was not working for 100mhz.some modules were not able to produce the outputs.it is working at 25 mhz only.wat does it mean.wat should i do?
 

Thinkie

Full Member level 3
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
177
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,242
synthesis

If your synthesis tool didn't put a buffer... either you don't need it or your constraints are wrong.

Anyway, you can write a simple script that inserts a buffer in particular net if you want to.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top