Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to get serial data from single phase Energy meter

Status
Not open for further replies.

Bharathi1

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 28, 2013
Messages
22
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,433
Hi Everyone,
I am trying to communicate between L&T single phase energy meter with my micro controller as am doing my final year project. I need to know the commands to retrieve parameters like voltage,current,power etc. from energy meter that I can send from hyperterminal. Also want to know the Baudrate for communication with meter & the format to send it. I need it urgently as soon as possible.
Thanking you in advance for your kind help.

With regards,
Bharathi
 

tusemo

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 28, 2012
Messages
109
Helped
23
Reputation
48
Reaction score
22
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Turkey
Activity points
1,841
What is the brand and model of your meter, it should be written in the datasheet of it which protocol used for communication (Usb or Rs232)
 

Bharathi1

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 28, 2013
Messages
22
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,433
What is the brand and model of your meter, it should be written in the datasheet of it which protocol used for communication (Usb or Rs232)

Thank you for your reply
I am using single phase two wire AC Watthour meter and manufactured by Larsen & Turbo .. Model no EM101+
The protocol used for communication is RS232
 

Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
4,294
Helped
822
Reputation
1,654
Reaction score
793
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bangalore, India
Activity points
0
Contact L and T India and ask them the manual which shows how to use commands to retrieve data. Are you sure it has a serial interface? It has a pulse output for kWh. I think it gives one pulse for 1 kWh and you can count the pulses using microcontroller and calculate the kWh.

Edit:


I see there is 2 meters with model no. EM101+. One is electromechanical and another is digital.

**broken link removed**

https://www.larsentoubro.com/lntcorporate/uploads/product/SinglePhaseMeter.pdf
 
Last edited:

g_shyam1682

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jan 11, 2010
Messages
206
Helped
53
Reputation
106
Reaction score
43
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Udaipur-Rajshan-India
Activity points
2,551
Hi Friend,

In single phase energy meter, there are two type of protocol use to communicate with meter
1) DLMS
2) Propriety Protocol from L&T.

You need to first confirm that what protocol used in your meter, some meter support DLMS or propriety protocol or some meter support both. If meter support DLMS protocol then your task is very easy because DLMS protocol is international standard protocol and you can get information of that protocol from Internet.

But if your meter support only propriety protocol then you must contact L&T.

I suggest you to spare much of your time to do this project because DLMS protocol implementation in microcontroller take at least 6 to 8 month for Professional as full time job.

Regards,
 

Bharathi1

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 28, 2013
Messages
22
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,433
Sir I am using EM101+ digital meter & dont want to calculate KWh using pulse. I need to get data through serial port, hence please guide me regarding this.

Thanking you!
 

Golden Electronics

Full Member level 5
Joined
May 31, 2013
Messages
309
Helped
50
Reputation
100
Reaction score
48
Trophy points
1,318
Location
India
Activity points
2,730
I face same problem for L&T ER300 model which have both RS232 & RS485 output with modbus protocol if u required it's details then inform. Note it is related to 3 phase meter
 

Bharathi1

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Mar 28, 2013
Messages
22
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,433
Thanks for your reply. Please provide those rs232 protocol details, I need it urgent my project is getting delayed.
My email:bharathimn004@gmail.com
 

avineshb006@gmail.com

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
67
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Chennai
Activity points
1,706
Hi Everybody

I am facing problem in interfacing the single phase energy meter with 8051 arch uc, my meter is communicate through rs485 modbus protocol, and i dont know how to collect data from the modbus using address,
hear i am using sn75176b for communicating the uc to modbus meter, please tell me how to get the data from the single phase meter, which has the adress for each parameter like voltage, current(40001, 40002)
 

Golden Electronics

Full Member level 5
Joined
May 31, 2013
Messages
309
Helped
50
Reputation
100
Reaction score
48
Trophy points
1,318
Location
India
Activity points
2,730
Hi Everybody

I am facing problem in interfacing the single phase energy meter with 8051 arch uc, my meter is communicate through rs485 modbus protocol, and i dont know how to collect data from the modbus using address,
hear i am using sn75176b for communicating the uc to modbus meter, please tell me how to get the data from the single phase meter, which has the adress for each parameter like voltage, current(40001, 40002)

Can u mentioned meter detials
 

avineshb006@gmail.com

Member level 3
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
67
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Chennai
Activity points
1,706
Hi Golden Electronics

Thanks for your Reply

I am trying interface the ICD acstatic Watthour Meter- 1 phase 2 wire,
Type SEM9510 5(30)A,240V,50Hz, Class 1,
In my controller i am giving command like 01,03,00,00,00,0A,CRC, Bu i am gettig the response like
/0x01/0x03/0x142 , i dont know what it is, Please give some suggession to get the correct response,

Thanks & Regards
Avinesh
 

Golden Electronics

Full Member level 5
Joined
May 31, 2013
Messages
309
Helped
50
Reputation
100
Reaction score
48
Trophy points
1,318
Location
India
Activity points
2,730
As u got response means we consider that ur hardware okay. Now if u require to read say Voltage then u must mention it's memory address to Meter via ur query which is 40001 as per ur post But in ur query it is not reflect any were. Please try to communicate meter with PC com port till u get proper result after that use controller.

- - - Updated - - -

Hi Golden Electronics

Thanks for your Reply

I am trying interface the ICD acstatic Watthour Meter- 1 phase 2 wire,
Type SEM9510 5(30)A,240V,50Hz, Class 1,
In my controller i am giving command like 01,03,00,00,00,0A,CRC, Bu i am gettig the response like
/0x01/0x03/0x142 , i dont know what it is, Please give some suggession to get the correct response,

Thanks & Regards
Avinesh

Share Meter Datasheet link
 

rahul7580

Newbie level 3
Joined
Nov 19, 2013
Messages
4
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
22
we have L&T make quasar meter and ERP300 models and output with modbus protocol which u must know as u r using it.We have SCADA and it is already communicating but can u give any direction for displaying it without any SCADA. i wanted to display single adress data on a bigger display say active power's data on particular adress(43101).
 

NeethuVP

Member level 2
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
45
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
6
Activity points
352
Hi
I am using EM101+ single phase two wire AC Watthour meter and manufactured by Larsen & Turbo which is bassed on RS232 protocol. I need to know the commands to retrieve parameters like voltage,current,power etc. from energy meter that I can send from hyperterminal. Also want to know the Baudrate for communication with meter & the format to send it.
Thanking you in advance for your help.
 

KlausST

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 17, 2014
Messages
21,105
Helped
4,533
Reputation
9,078
Reaction score
4,632
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
139,275
Hi,

I didn't try. But I expect the datasheet should contain all this informations.
Maybe there are additional documents like application notes.
Did you do a search on the manufacturer's internet site?
Maybe the datasheet refers to common communication standards.
You may also try to contact the manufacturer via email.

Klaus
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top