Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to find out the total node capacitance during DC simulation using Spectre?

Status
Not open for further replies.

avt

Member level 5
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
86
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,981
hi,

is there a straight forward way in spectre to find out the total node cpacitance on a certain node during dc simulation ?
 

Fom

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
633
Helped
82
Reputation
164
Reaction score
29
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Taiwan
Activity points
4,451
node cpacitance

DC? No way!
DC analysis ignores any capacitance.
 

walker5678

Full Member level 3
Joined
May 17, 2006
Messages
179
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,508
Re: node cpacitance

Use "Result -> Print -> DC operating point"
 

manish12

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
982
Helped
66
Reputation
132
Reaction score
33
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
6,114
Re: node cpacitance

in dc analysis capa. act as open ckt .
 

DenisMark

Full Member level 6
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
325
Helped
104
Reputation
208
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Russia
Activity points
3,437
node cpacitance

U can do it during DC Operation Point Analisys or for specified times during Transient Analisys. All of u need is to set CAPTAB checkbox in analisys options. For TRAN u should to set infotimes field in options with interesting time values. The results of CAPTAB are ptinted to log.
Look for CAPTAB in spectre & ADE documentations.
 

avt

Member level 5
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
86
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,981
Re: node cpacitance

thnx denis - great support !!! - exactly what I was looking for ...
 

DenisMark

Full Member level 6
Joined
Sep 16, 2005
Messages
325
Helped
104
Reputation
208
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Russia
Activity points
3,437
node cpacitance

There is description regarding CAPTAB (how to use and what is reported) in cadence's documentation. keyword "captab".
 

Hunter_BJUT

Member level 2
Joined
Dec 7, 2006
Messages
45
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,444
node cpacitance

what is 'captab', a tool in spectre?
 

avt

Member level 5
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
86
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
1,981
Re: node cpacitance

no it's an option - you find it in the selection window for dc/transient/ac/...-simulation selection under the options-button of the respective simulation mode ...
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top