Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to decide output current in dac?

Status
Not open for further replies.

surno

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jan 9, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,469
Hi. I design 7bit 1GS/s DAC that is used in DDFS. I calculate the output current of dac by using output swing voltage and output impedence. If output voltage is 250mV and output impedece is 50ohm, output current is 250mV/50ohm=5mA.

Is this way alright?
 

sunking

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
May 25, 2004
Messages
874
Helped
70
Reputation
140
Reaction score
23
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
6,283
it is not right.
what is the load impedence?
 

surno

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jan 9, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,469
The load Cap. is 5pF.
 

sankudey

Full Member level 3
Joined
Sep 6, 2005
Messages
177
Helped
37
Reputation
74
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
3,515
If your DAC is a voltage output DAC; you have to design a I to V converter too. In this case you have to set the spec. yourself and the output impedence need to be taken care by the I to V converter.

For a current output DAC; the spec should be given by the user. Definitely the the load is not going to be purely resistive. It should be a parallel combination of Resistance and capacitance. In that case you can calculate back from the load. Mind that according to the step (LSB) and speed ; the DAC output current should be able to drive the above load.

hopw would help..
sankudey
 

    surno

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Btrend

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Dec 26, 2003
Messages
423
Helped
71
Reputation
142
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,984
the equations u need:
(1) time constant of load (τ) =Rload*Cload=50*5=250 ps
(2) for any N-bit resolution converter, the following equation must be hold.
2^N*LSB*exp(-t/τ) < LSB/2
==> t > τ*(N+1)*ln(2)
==> 1/f > τ*(N+1)*ln(2)
(3) in ur case, f=1GHz, τ=250ps, ln(2)~=0.7, ==> N < 4.8
So, in theorem, u will never achieve 1GHz operation with 7 bit resolution
(4) to increase operation, u should decrease τ first, either Rload or Cload should
be decreased, after that Rload is calculated, then from your full scale (FS) spec. u can calculate the required current = FS/Rload
 
  • Like
Reactions: lamoun

    surno

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

    lamoun

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

surno

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jan 9, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,469
thank you for your kindness. ^^
 

surno

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jan 9, 2006
Messages
26
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,469
Dear Btrend. I don't know the meaning of full scale spec. Please explain that the word in detail. ^^;;
 

sankudey

Full Member level 3
Joined
Sep 6, 2005
Messages
177
Helped
37
Reputation
74
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
India
Activity points
3,515
Hi,
Full Scale menas when the input is swingiging full scale, i.e., for DAC 000..00 to 111...11 etc. In this case the output will also go full scale...
sankudey
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top