Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

How to change Linux hostname

Status
Not open for further replies.

mike_bihan

Full Member level 3
Joined
Mar 21, 2002
Messages
185
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,544
flexlm hostname changed?

If I use " hostname cad2" to do that, the name will change back after reboot.

How to change it permanently? I changed /etc/hosts file to change the name, however, the linux machine refuse to work.
 

wzdreamer

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
124
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,167
changing linux hostname

/etc/HOSTNAME
:)))
 

kekekaka

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Dec 23, 2002
Messages
26
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
206
flexlm 6.1g

You best be aware that it is case sensative, and is lower case ie.

/etc/hostname
 

Amuro

Full Member level 4
Joined
Mar 15, 2002
Messages
194
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Thailand
Activity points
1,700
rh 53 set hostname

Don't forget to change your hostname in "/etc/sysconfig/network" either and /etc/HOSTNAME is correct.
 

mami_hacky

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 28, 2002
Messages
337
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Some where
Activity points
3,428
changing hostname on linux using gui?

Under RH, I think the entire work can be done easily, using GUI.
 

nafraf

Member level 5
Joined
May 2, 2002
Messages
86
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
490
was 6.1 change the hostname

under Suse, you have the Yast utility to configurate your system.
 

tom81

Newbie level 1
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
0
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,280
Activity points
34
lmgrd change hostname

Hi,
I've modified the hostname in "/etc/sysconfig/network" and /etc/hosts as shown below.

====================================
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localhost
192.168.0.20 asic loghost
====================================

=============
NETWORKING=yes
HOSTNAME=asic
=============

After modified and reboot the system, the host name has change to "asic". But I've problems of trying to involk the license using lmgrd -c license.dat.

I got this message for all license:
Vendor daemon can't talk to lmgrd (Cannot connect to license server (-15,570:101 "Network is unreachable"))


Could anyone please give me your advice regarding to this.

Thanks in advance,
 

tom81

Newbie level 1
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
0
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,280
Activity points
34
linux change hostname permanently

nafraf,
Thank you for your response.

I am currently using redhat 8.0. I cannot get flexlm 6.1g to work after change the hostname; by typing lmgrd -c license.dat. As I can see that after changing the hostname, the hostid is also change. But the license is "ANY" for the hostid of the license, so I don't believe it is a problems.
I did changed back to hostid & hostname as before. The flexlm is working again.
I am not sure why?
 

geconom

Full Member level 3
Joined
Feb 12, 2002
Messages
179
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,464
change linux hostname

What about using MAC (ethernet) address? You may be able to get rid of hostnames. Can you use a nodelocked license or not?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top