Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

how to change incident power in HFSS

Status
Not open for further replies.

Chourizo

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 30, 2009
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Spain
Activity points
1,451
Default incident power is 1W. How to change it? Maybe adding more wave ports with different phases?


What is the scale factor defined in the port?
 

Hash

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Messages
38
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,587
Hello,

The power input can be changed in the following menu :
HFSS/Fields/Edit Source
 

Chourizo

Junior Member level 2
Joined
Sep 30, 2009
Messages
22
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Spain
Activity points
1,451
Thanks for the reply, Hash.

I can only change the phase, offset and scaling factor, but not the power. Maybe it´s because of using wave ports.
 

Hash

Member level 1
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Messages
38
Helped
19
Reputation
38
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,587
Chourizo said:
Thanks for the reply, Hash.

I can only change the phase, offset and scaling factor, but not the power. Maybe it´s because of using wave ports.
Changing the scaling factor, you will change the power amplitude !
 

    Chourizo

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Rf engineer

Member level 5
Joined
Jan 16, 2007
Messages
84
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
5
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,824
Hi friends,

Can you please tell me. how can I find the impedance for the wave port, for which I have calculted my S Parameters.

Or How can I find input impedance of my model.

Its a simple circular waveguide, excited with two wave ports on each end.
 

mustafa23

Newbie level 2
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
iran
Activity points
1,288
hi friend
how do you use wave ports in your circular waveguide?
 

shlomo22

Member level 4
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
77
Helped
23
Reputation
46
Reaction score
11
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Earth
Activity points
1,820
Can you please tell me. how can I find the impedance for the wave port, for which I have calculted my S Parameters.

There is a quantity called "Port Zo" which is the transmission line impedance for the port. It appears in the list next to S,Y,Z parameters.
 

at.sdsu

Newbie level 5
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,330
Adding further to a similar query, how do we change the amplitude of the ports in CST Microwave Studio?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top