Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

How to add property to pcell?

Status
Not open for further replies.

tea_xiao

Newbie level 5
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,346
lvsignore

I have already completed a pcell with skill. Now I want to add property to it in order to avoid lvs check. It seems that I should use dbCreateParamInst and dbCreateProp to do it. But i don't know how to use them.

Who can give me some advice?
 

Hughes

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
717
Helped
113
Reputation
226
Reaction score
25
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,984
<p:cell message properties

You may
Use cdsdoc (or openbook) and cdsFinder to find the usage of these two functions.
Or
Try to use pcCellView~>lvsIgnore="TRUE"
 

tea_xiao

Newbie level 5
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,346
dbcreateparaminst

I know how to the usage of these two functions.
But I don't know where I should add the two functions in?
*.il? *.cdf?
 

Hughes

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Jun 10, 2003
Messages
717
Helped
113
Reputation
226
Reaction score
25
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
5,984
update cdf pcell

In *.il. In the function body of pcDefinePCell.
 

ersachinkalra

Newbie level 5
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
8
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,353
pcell modify

Ya this is correct that you can specify the properties in pcDefinePcell function body...

but this will be a fixed value....in this way u have to change your skill file to change the prpperties of pcell...

For Automatic change of properties of Pcell you have to edit its CDF...

Go to icfb window and go to tools -> CDF -> Edit....

A form will appear...select Type Base and click on add properties....

here you can add any property you want to add..remember those are dummy names and values you have to link your skill properties to that in CDF....

If you have any query then you can mail me at sachinkalra1982@yahoo.co.in
 

ahmad_abdulghany

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 12, 2005
Messages
1,209
Helped
102
Reputation
206
Reaction score
21
Trophy points
1,318
Location
San Jose, California, USA
Activity points
11,781
field dummy is not in form edit cdf form

ersachinkalra said:
Go to icfb window and go to tools -> CDF -> Edit....

A form will appear...select Type Base and click on add properties....

In this case you have to have write permission on this pcell, otherwise, system will give you error message,

Regards,
Ahmad,
 

fathi

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Oct 8, 2006
Messages
18
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,417
lvsignore ture

Hi,

I want to have parasitic capacitors be included in the schematic but that won't pass lvs then. Importantly, I implement some caps by metal layers, but then the schematic cannot have caps to pass lvs. I wonder how I can do that. I tried to add lvsignore to the cdf of the cap or pcapacitor, but it didn't let me do that as I can only open it in read mode. I wonder how I should do that?

Thanks a lot.
 

sandeep_torgal

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
123
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,873
icfb cdf edit

You can do it by editing it write mode only.. I dont see any other option
 

fathi

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Oct 8, 2006
Messages
18
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,417
skill based pcells

It didn't let me edit it when CDF Type=base, but with CDF type=user , I added a parameter with following settings:

parameter type=string
name=lvsignore
defValue=TRUE

or

parameter type=boolean
name=lvsignore
prompt=lvsignore
defValue=t
but, then in the schematic, I can't specify the value of lvsignore; i.e., in properties:

under user propertiy: lvsignore
Master value (gray--> I can't enter the value)
Local value: checked

but still, it's not lvs-clean. I wonder if these settings are not right. Do I need to add or modify anything else?

Thanks a lot.
 

neoflash

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
492
Helped
10
Reputation
20
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,759
Re: skill based pcells

I have the same issue. But I found people can add a user property in symbol view. But have no idea how?

fathi said:
It didn't let me edit it when CDF Type=base, but with CDF type=user , I added a parameter with following settings:

parameter type=string
name=lvsignore
defValue=TRUE

or

parameter type=boolean
name=lvsignore
prompt=lvsignore
defValue=t
but, then in the schematic, I can't specify the value of lvsignore; i.e., in properties:

under user propertiy: lvsignore
Master value (gray--> I can't enter the value)
Local value: checked

but still, it's not lvs-clean. I wonder if these settings are not right. Do I need to add or modify anything else?

Thanks a lot.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top