Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

[SOLVED] HFSS Intersection between Substrate and Feed Line

Status
Not open for further replies.

blurrule

Newbie level 4
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,320
Hi,

Im getting a problem in my design that I cant simulate with an error tells intersection between substrate and feed pin. Does anyone know if there is settings for allowing the intersection because the pin should connected to the patch element and go through the substrate.



Thanks. :)
 

Attachments


Phytech

Full Member level 3
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
177
Helped
49
Reputation
98
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
USA
Activity points
2,145
You need to subtract the substrate where you pin goes.
 

blurrule

Newbie level 4
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,320
thanks for the reply mate. i tried to subtract but it will eventually cut the top patch as well. any ideas how?
 

Phytech

Full Member level 3
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
177
Helped
49
Reputation
98
Reaction score
34
Trophy points
1,308
Location
USA
Activity points
2,145
You can make the pin length just reach your patch, not intersecting.
 

tallface65

Full Member level 6
Joined
Dec 8, 2009
Messages
345
Helped
189
Reputation
392
Reaction score
173
Trophy points
1,323
Location
land of the free
Activity points
3,407
Go to HFSS -> Design Settings and enable material over-ride. This will cause all metals to automatically have precedence over dielectrics without subtraction. Much easier.

Have Fun
 

blurrule

Newbie level 4
Joined
May 2, 2011
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,320
Phytech -> i tried that, but it still the same error. Thx btw. ;)

tallface65 -> That works well. Didnt notice that design settings before.

Thanks for the replies :)
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top