Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Help to get relay for the switching 200kv

Status
Not open for further replies.

rsiva04

Newbie level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,296
i need relay which will handle minimum 200kv(DC) 350mA while running
 

mtwieg

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Jan 20, 2011
Messages
3,501
Helped
1,246
Reputation
2,498
Reaction score
1,219
Trophy points
1,393
Activity points
26,256
Uh, there are no relays that will handle that (nothing like a conventional relay, anyways). For reference, this is what switching off 500KVdc looks like: YouTube - Jacob's Ladder: 500kV Switch Opening

Your looking at something extremely expensive, large, and dangerous.
 

biff44

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
4,852
Helped
1,354
Reputation
2,704
Reaction score
1,035
Trophy points
1,393
Location
New England, USA
Activity points
36,625
They do make relays to do this. They are 20 feet tall, and have pressurerized air to make/break the contact quickly. You need to find a power engineering board and ask there.
 

uoficowboy

Full Member level 3
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
168
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Seattle, Wa, USA
Activity points
2,946
Highest voltage rating relay I've ever seen was 15KV. Was something like three inches long, as I recall.

What are you doing with 200KV at 350ma?
 

rsiva04

Newbie level 2
Joined
Nov 19, 2010
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,296
tanks..actually i'm working with x-ray generator automation,so i have to switch around 200kv 350mA from x ray machine to load for testing.For that switching purpose only i need relay...one more thing is at the time of switching 200kv is not there in the line after the switching 200kv should pass through that...suggest me...
 

DXNewcastle

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
201
Helped
77
Reputation
154
Reaction score
73
Trophy points
1,308
Location
Newcastle, UK
Activity points
3,259
Have you considered any of the common VCBs (Vacuum Circuit Breaker) ? This is exactly what they are designed to do.
There are several global suppliers of VCBs who offer devices with a wide range of voltages and currents.

If you need an alternative solution, then I'm sure you can buy a used (scrap) VCB or Air-blast CB from some expired power station, engineerng production factory or railway locomotive; they have been very common in industry, and so are now very common in metal scrapyards.
 

chuckey

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Dec 26, 2010
Messages
4,863
Helped
1,308
Reputation
2,622
Reaction score
1,281
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Southampton and holiday cottage in Wensleydale (UK
Activity points
31,695
In the UK only the super grid uses this sort of high voltage. Power stations generate at 22KV and step it up to 33/66/132 KV for ordinary grid transmission. The current capacity is of course rather higher then 350mA(50A?). I would get some sketches of a commercial HV switcher and re-design it for your lower currents, because it will make the mechanicals easier to make albeit still of a large size.
Frank
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top