Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

ft of a transistor - non existent in the documentation.

Status
Not open for further replies.

AMSA84

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 24, 2010
Messages
577
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Iberian Peninsula
Activity points
6,178
and now the S21


- - - Updated - - -

Done, I posted before you answer My previous post.
 

pancho_hideboo

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
2,856
Helped
765
Reputation
1,530
Reaction score
716
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Real Homeless
Activity points
17,450
Try set m of MOS larger, e.g. m=20.

Anyway your MOS is not modeled well for RF.

Plot H21.
ft is a frequency of H21=0dB.
 
Last edited:

AMSA84

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 24, 2010
Messages
577
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Iberian Peninsula
Activity points
6,178
y21? I have ploted the S21 which was what you asked.

Do you really want the Y21? That would mean to reconfigure the testbench.

Gonna make the transistor bigger.

I don't know if you read, but I said that this mosfet is nota RF MOS but I want to know what's the range of frequencies that I can use this transistor. Do you know what I mean?

There is any other way to check at which extend the model can be used for high frequencies?

- - - Updated - - -

What you mean by: "ft is a frequency of y21=0dB." ?
 

pancho_hideboo

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
2,856
Helped
765
Reputation
1,530
Reaction score
716
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Real Homeless
Activity points
17,450
Sorry. Not Y21.
H21 is correct.

Increase m of MOS, e.g. m=20 until S21 >> 0dB.
 
Last edited:

AMSA84

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 24, 2010
Messages
577
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Iberian Peninsula
Activity points
6,178
I am not forcing Idrain. Should I use a current source? Doesnt make sense. So I just can increase the W Right?

I think I am gonna leave this and I'll try with a different design kit just for this purpose.
 

pancho_hideboo

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
2,856
Helped
765
Reputation
1,530
Reaction score
716
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Real Homeless
Activity points
17,450
"dcblock" and "dcfeed" are very common primitives in RF Simulator.
http://edadocs.software.keysight.com/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=82848179
http://edadocs.software.keysight.com/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=82848195

However introduction of these is faily recent in Cadence Spectre.

So you can use "analogLib/dcblock" and "analogLib/dcfeed".

Or use two sp2tswitch.
One is for gate.
The other is for drain.
I used "analogLib/sp2tswitch" in attached example.

You may use "analogLib/dcblock" and "analogLib/dcfeed"
instead of "analogLib/sp2tswitch".
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top