Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Fixing assign from Silicon Ensemble to IC5141?

Status
Not open for further replies.

jelydonut

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 27, 2002
Messages
239
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,730
cdnsusers

I've seen some examples on how to fix it if your using DC.. I don't have DC however, so is there a way i can manually edit the verilog to remove the assign (I only have 4 of em).. or atleast a way to solve the problem either in Silicon Ensemble or Build Gates..

i did try setting OUTPUT.VERILOG.NO.ASSIGN to TRUE in SE, but it still puts assigns anyways..

thanks

jelydonut
 

aravind

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Messages
487
Helped
45
Reputation
94
Reaction score
18
Trophy points
1,298
Location
india
Activity points
3,597
hi u have to 2 ways to replace assign in netlist. one is way enable avoid assign statement in netlist by putting buffer insert of it.
otherwise write a script replace all assign statement and put buffer on it.
 

jelydonut

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 27, 2002
Messages
239
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
1,730
If I manually add a buffer to the netlist i'll hafta manually layout the buffer and connect it up just to pass LVS..

There has to be a easier way..

jelydonut
 

aravind

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Messages
487
Helped
45
Reputation
94
Reaction score
18
Trophy points
1,298
Location
india
Activity points
3,597
if u manually add buffer to netlist carefully .
then load that netlist on see any hanging nets are avaible after u did.
if not then u can give the netlist to SE/SOC encounter
it will fix all other routing issues.
i think it give any more problem in LVS
if u need more help

try www.cdnsusers.org
forum
 

Atre

Full Member level 1
Joined
Jul 15, 2002
Messages
99
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Eindhoven, the Netherlands
Activity points
719
aravind said:
if u manually add buffer to netlist carefully .
then load that netlist on see any hanging nets are avaible after u did.
if not then u can give the netlist to SE/SOC encounter
it will fix all other routing issues.
i think it give any more problem in LVS
if u need more help

try www.cdnsusers.org
forum

Hello there,
the link you wrote (the one with the forum) does not exist?? I could not connect because it wasn't found.

Thanks!
 

aravind

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Jun 29, 2004
Messages
487
Helped
45
Reputation
94
Reaction score
18
Trophy points
1,298
Location
india
Activity points
3,597
https://cdnusers.org/

try this .
ask same question on it.
there u cadence employee will reply u

have a nice day

if u dont have corparte id use gmail id
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top