Continue to Site

Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Fanout of 0.65mm BGA

Status
Not open for further replies.

SARAVANAN R

Newbie
Joined
May 17, 2010
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
INDIA
Activity points
1,314
Hi ,

I am using TI TMS320DM369. 338 pin 0.65mm BGA in my design . The layer stack up is


E-P-E-E-P-P-E-E-P-E (E -Electrical & P-Plane)


How to fanout the PCB routing
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,032
Helped
623
Reputation
1,248
Reaction score
615
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
14,097
Start with filled via in pad...
Outer rows fan out on mounted layer, inner rows fan out with a 0.1mm track/gap, suppress inner layer pads...
This is always a useful tome to have handy...
**broken link removed**
 
  • Like
Reactions: FvM

    FvM

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top