Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

fabrication process of ic

Status
Not open for further replies.

xierian

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,313
regarding to "etched field-oxide isolation" in fabrication process, what does its drawback means "thickness of field oxide leads to rather large oxide steps at the boundaries between active areas and isolation(field) regions."

i am ambiguous about active areas and isolation regions.

thank for advice...
 

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
6,954
Helped
2,035
Reputation
4,074
Reaction score
1,883
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
55,730
You cut holes in the field oxide to define the active area for transistors
and then regrow a thin oxide. So you get a large step, field ox can be
thicker than lower level metal layers. Yet that metal has to traverse
that step without gross thinning or voiding to support the designed /
desired levels of current. This is difficult when the sidewall is vertical,
the metal has no really good reason to stick, thick.
 

dick_freebird

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Mar 4, 2008
Messages
6,954
Helped
2,035
Reputation
4,074
Reaction score
1,883
Trophy points
1,393
Location
USA
Activity points
55,730
You probably mean "bird's beak", a result of the LOCOS process that
leaves a tapered field -> gate transition into the active area. This
oxide is of inferior quality, strained and thick, leading to worse charge
trapping qualities and edge leakage.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top