Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Embedding an ARM soft core to Actel Proasic 3

Status
Not open for further replies.

bjzhangwn

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
37
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
306
Can someone have the practice to embed a arm soft core to actel proasic3,I want to do this,but I do'nt have more information except from actel website.and now I want to extend the peripheral device(flash,ram),but I have no idea,SO can someone give some advice about this?
 

mobile-it

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Messages
467
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,344
Re: about arm actel

Maybe this is kind of old post but recently there is an ARM 7 core available from the actel website for evaluation purposes ;)
 

Zerox100

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
321
Helped
21
Reputation
42
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,521
Re: about arm actel

Do you Have it? Could you plaese upload it here?
 

nxtech

Full Member level 5
Joined
Jun 13, 2007
Messages
258
Helped
17
Reputation
34
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Location
NO HIDDEN LINKS
Activity points
2,772
Re: about arm actel

Why not contact the supplier and ask about the core. They may offer a limited used version (i.e. lite).

E
 

mobile-it

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Messages
467
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,344

Zerox100

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
321
Helped
21
Reputation
42
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,521
Re: about arm actel

mobile-it said:
Zerox100 said:
Do you Have it? Could you plaese upload it here?

Hi,

Yes I have it I have also the Cortex-M1 core ....

When you download the tools from the ACTEL website you get it for free. The only thing you must have is silicon that is ARM enabled from ACTEL otherwise you can't work with it....

https://www.actel.com/products/mpu/cortexm1/default.aspx
https://www.actel.com/products/mpu/coremp7/default.aspx


Regards,

Sounds like that is not a soft core. May be it's a hard core or encrypted core?
 

mobile-it

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Apr 24, 2004
Messages
467
Helped
22
Reputation
44
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,344
Re: about arm actel

it is a softcore but you indeed haven't got access to the source but you can use it on their arm enabled silicon
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top