Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Eagle pro:......Changing layers with 2 vias in parallel...(instead of just one)

Status
Not open for further replies.

treez

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
7,570
Helped
561
Reputation
1,125
Reaction score
537
Trophy points
1,393
Location
cambridge
Activity points
76,204
Hello,

I want to do the subject of this post. -But Eagle simply deletes the track from the second via.....how do i stop it doing this.....?

...so basically Eagle just uses the one via, and leaves the other via "blind", without connection......is this something to do with "ring remaval"
 

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,276
I don't understand what you are doing. Maybe you can show a before and after image to help explain the problem?

Keith
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    treez

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

Alan0354

Full Member level 4
Joined
Sep 6, 2011
Messages
214
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
29
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
2,742
I can appreciate what Treez want. For High current trace, you use wide trace, I want to have two vias when I route from one layer to another layer so I can have safeguard if the plating of the via is imperfect.
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    treez

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

treez

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
7,570
Helped
561
Reputation
1,125
Reaction score
537
Trophy points
1,393
Location
cambridge
Activity points
76,204
Yes, thats as Alan said, its just because i want more current carrying capability than a single via, so i wish to have 2 vias in parallel....but eagle wont do this........or is it just that i dont know eagle well enough?
 

sky_123

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 26, 2011
Messages
1,170
Helped
279
Reputation
566
Reaction score
273
Trophy points
1,363
Activity points
9,598
The way I do it is with a polygon pour, and then manually insert vias, as shown here.
It's not quite the same, but so far meets my needs.
I see no reason why it wouldn't work with ordinary tracks (no polygon pour), as long as the
track underneath overlaps with the track above. You could just route them manually so
that they overlap, and then manually stick in some vias.
polygonpour.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: treez

    treez

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

keith1200rs

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2009
Messages
10,877
Helped
2,064
Reputation
4,128
Reaction score
1,597
Trophy points
1,403
Location
Yorkshire, UK
Activity points
57,276
You can do it with vias on tracks as well. If the via is exactly on the track it will automatically pick up the name. If it is slightly off then you need to name the via with the net name of the track. Then a short airwire will appear so you can complete the connection.

I must admit I usually use polygons if I want multiple vias between layers.

Keith
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top