Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

DC for NT install Problem :

Status
Not open for further replies.

zcq

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Messages
102
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
619
When i install DC for NT 2000.5,a windon pop up:"Error with registry - can not continue", and then the install is corrupt. My operation system is win2000, Why????

Pls help me!!!!

Thank u very much!!!!

administralor@etang.com
 

marsgod

Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2002
Messages
68
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
405
Make sure you are extract the .rar file not the .r00!!!
If there is still some install problem, try to move the extracted dir to the root dir,
and then re-install.

zcq said:
When i install DC for NT 2000.5,a windon pop up:"Error with registry - can not continue", and then the install is corrupt. My operation system is win2000, Why????

Pls help me!!!!

Thank u very much!!!!

administralor@etang.com
 

cnz

Member level 5
Joined
Dec 10, 2001
Messages
93
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
617
Whether your file system is NTFS?
 

zcq

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Messages
102
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
619
cnz said:
Whether your file system is NTFS?
My file system is FAT32,can dc for nt be installed on it??
 

kwkam

Full Member level 5
Joined
Feb 25, 2002
Messages
276
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Somewhere on earth
Activity points
1,878
The synopsys only support NTFS on WinNT. You have move to NTFS before installation.
 

zcq

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Messages
102
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
619
kwkam said:
The synopsys only support NTFS on WinNT. You have move to NTFS before installation.
Thx! But how can i convert my file system to winnt without lost my files on the disk???
 

gnomix

Member level 4
Joined
Jun 14, 2001
Messages
75
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
italy
Activity points
649
zcq said:
kwkam said:
The synopsys only support NTFS on WinNT. You have move to NTFS before installation.
Thx! But how can i convert my file system to winnt without lost my files on the disk???

You can use P@rtition M@gic.
try at this address: h**p://www.wtapz.com/
 

kwkam

Full Member level 5
Joined
Feb 25, 2002
Messages
276
Helped
30
Reputation
60
Reaction score
13
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Somewhere on earth
Activity points
1,878
You can use "convert" in the command prompt. Or disk manager in inside the WinNT.
 

marsgod

Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2002
Messages
68
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
405
Yes,
My DC4NT is installed on winxp,with fat32
zcq said:
cnz said:
Whether your file system is NTFS?
My file system is FAT32,can dc for nt be installed on it??
 

zcq

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Messages
102
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
619
I am confused now.Whether should i convert my disk to NTFS???
and i do not know whether my dc for nt extracted from .rar or .r00( as marsgod said),what should i do now???? :cry: :cry: :cry:
 

marsgod

Member level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2002
Messages
68
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
405
first, in your file explore, in the tool menu , select view file ext name.
that will show you the file ext name as .r00 or .rar.
Try first.
and again, I suggest move your install dir to the root and try.

zcq said:
I am confused now.Whether should i convert my disk to NTFS???
and i do not know whether my dc for nt extracted from .rar or .r00( as marsgod said),what should i do now???? :cry: :cry: :cry:
 

zcq

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Jul 14, 2001
Messages
102
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
619
But i downloaded it for a long time,i have deleted the old .rar r00....files.
And i have tried to install it in root directory,the same problem occured.

thx marsgod and kwkam very much!!!!
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top