Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Copper Fill in Proteus

Status
Not open for further replies.

jmaurin

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 30, 2007
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,443
Hi.
I'm trying to copper fill in Proteus, but no success. I know that I need to use Zone mode to copper fill, and it's working......but I can't get this fill to link with pads (GND pads). The fill is linked with pads, but I can't set clearance to 0, I don't want to use any clearance. How do I do copper fill in proteus without pad clearance?
Zonemode.png
 

spudboy488

Full Member level 5
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Messages
271
Helped
69
Reputation
140
Reaction score
73
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
2,975
My guess is that it has something to do with the thermal relief setting for the footprint. BTW, If you close that up, you may have problems soldering because the large copper area will not get hot enough.
 

jmaurin

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Nov 30, 2007
Messages
16
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,443
Yeah, but I need to be this close because it's an RF board, I'm strict to my LNA board specification (sizes, spaces, etc)
 

marce

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
2,008
Helped
621
Reputation
1,242
Reaction score
606
Trophy points
1,393
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
Activity points
13,906
My guess is that it has something to do with the thermal relief setting for the footprint. BTW, If you close that up, you may have problems soldering because the large copper area will not get hot enough.
Actually it is often the practice with SMD designs to completely flood the pads so you end up with solder mask defined pads, these will solder correctly if the assembly and reflow is done correctly. There are many devices already designed where you have to do this such as the LGA SMPS devices from liner and Texas. Also when doing SMPSs and other high current (high Di/Dt) designs.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top