Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

communicating with a microcontroller

Status
Not open for further replies.

pandit_vlsi

Member level 3
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
62
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
b'lore,india
Activity points
1,816
hi all.
iam planning a project in which i need to communicate with a microcontroller(i will use 8051) which is nearly 1km away.
in the other end i wiil use some DTMF GENERATOR.so my microcontroller sholud read dtmf signals and control.
guide me.
pandit
 

IanP

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Messages
7,942
Helped
2,309
Reputation
4,620
Reaction score
531
Trophy points
1,393
Location
West Coast
Activity points
66,435
There are two options:

- twisted pair(s) and RS-485 (RS-422)
or
- radio-modems (wireless)

Which is your preferred way?

Regards,
IanP
 

IanP

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Messages
7,942
Helped
2,309
Reputation
4,620
Reaction score
531
Trophy points
1,393
Location
West Coast
Activity points
66,435
Depending on your budget, you can choose professional radio modems, and there are plenty of types offered on the NET, but you can consider much cheaper option using small 434MHz modules from, for example, Oatley Electronics ..
Have a look at RX434 and TX434 modules at:
https://www.oatleyelectronics.com/remote.html
Of course, for 1km distance you will need "line-of-sight" and Yagi antennas ..

Regards,
IanP
 

philba

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jan 26, 2006
Messages
132
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,102
I'm not sure those cheap little modules are going to work well at 1000M without some amazing antennas, proper matching and the wind at your back. Definitely a challenging first rf project, in my opinion. I know they are spec'd for 1KM but the guys at sparkfun don't recommend them for more than about 100M (100 yrds, actually). Depending on the laws in India, it might be possible to run them with a higher voltage. I believe the 12V spec limit is due to the US comm laws about limiting to 10 mW. might be worth a try...

Wish I had a better answer. sorry.
 

pandit_vlsi

Member level 3
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
62
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
b'lore,india
Activity points
1,816
hi ian &philba.
now iam getting what u r saying.yes i should go for either RS486 or the radio modems.
but plz explain how to communicate usig RS-486 .
 

xischaune

Full Member level 1
Joined
Mar 8, 2006
Messages
98
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
2,123
hi
i was just searchin for somethin else ... but thought to just drop by n help....
ive used 8051 (AT89c51) with plain serial comm of the controller...no external RSx32 or RSx86 connected....over a distance of 4 kms....simple twisted pair....
the only external support i used was CD4016 a quad bilateral switch....as a shaper/amplifier IC to cater for line interferrences....
A simple...reliable...and cheap solution...
 

pandit_vlsi

Member level 3
Joined
Feb 15, 2006
Messages
62
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
b'lore,india
Activity points
1,816
hi xischaune.
really iam not getting how ur using these twisted pairs to communicate...
plz elaborate........
pandit
 

silvio

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 2001
Messages
716
Helped
105
Reputation
210
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Romania
Activity points
11,471
xischaune said:
connected....over a distance of 4 kms....simple twisted pair....

You got be kidding.

As throwaway18 said :
Data rate, maximum latency?

xischaune said:
cheap...reliable...

I'm in doubt if it's reliable.

Cheap ? Hmmm....

You deserved to be hired by those circuit manufacturer companies involved in RS485 market.
 

xischaune

Full Member level 1
Joined
Mar 8, 2006
Messages
98
Helped
12
Reputation
24
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
2,123
well pandit...
i used serial async UART mode of the microcontroller...
no RSs connected....
the only amplfier/shaper IC used was CD4016B with both inputs same as the incoming signal...
CD4016 was used at both transmitting and receiving end...
so the inverting effect of 4016 was nullified...
you can use a twisted pair or a parallel wire usually used for telephone connections...to ur home...
i hope this will be sufficient...
 

silvio

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 2001
Messages
716
Helped
105
Reputation
210
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Romania
Activity points
11,471
xischaune said:
so the inverting effect of 4016 was nullified...

What are you talking about ? What inverting effect ?

CD4016 it's only a bilateral switch used indeed for transmission or multiplexing of analog or digital signal.
If has been used for switching 20v digital signal on your twisted wires that doesn't mean it's a "amplifier/shaper".
If you think that an extended common-mode range of the driver will help you to overcome the cable resistance and distributed capacitance, well it's your choice for a "A simple...reliable...and cheap solution... "
If CD4016 was used only to switch between RX and TX (the other wire of twisted cable is the gnd) then 4 km it's only in your dream.
If you believe that differential transmission line was developed just for fun then indeed as you said:
"I hope this will be sufficient."

Dixit !

xischaune said:
you can use a twisted pair

Do you know why is used twisted ?
 

artem

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
May 22, 2003
Messages
1,350
Helped
126
Reputation
252
Reaction score
32
Trophy points
1,328
Location
Turkey
Activity points
13,450
For long distances current loop could be solution , of course very low data transfer rate , or use POTS (does telephone line to be emulated ?) and non POTS modems.
If not retransmission points (to compensate transmission loss) have to be installed
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top