Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

color depth problem with SE

Status
Not open for further replies.

eda4you

Full Member level 5
Joined
Sep 17, 2002
Messages
256
Helped
24
Reputation
48
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,325
Hi,

i've problem with si/li/con ens/emble, because only 8bit colors are allowed. Has anyone a solution about this problem? Is there also a limit for the new 5 package bundle version?



thks
 

elektor

Member level 3
Joined
Mar 19, 2002
Messages
57
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
412
Hi ,

When you use VNCviewer you must write :

vncserver :<nr terminal> -cc 3 -depth 8

It's works !!!


Regards

Elektor
 

cyrabbit

Member level 2
Joined
Apr 18, 2003
Messages
52
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
297
eda4you said:
Hi,

i've problem with si/li/con ens/emble, because only 8bit colors are allowed. Has anyone a solution about this problem? Is there also a limit for the new 5 package bundle version?



thks
when I run c@dence icfb,I also meet this problem
 

srik

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
106
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
706
cyrabbit said:
eda4you said:
Hi,

i've problem with si/li/con ens/emble, because only 8bit colors are allowed. Has anyone a solution about this problem? Is there also a limit for the new 5 package bundle version?



thks
when I run c@dence icfb,I also meet this problem
you can run icfb in 24 bit mode, make sure your display card supports 24 bit
display
 

cyrabbit

Member level 2
Joined
Apr 18, 2003
Messages
52
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
297
Thanks,srik,
yes,my display card supports 24 bit.What's your display card? Do you use redhat 7.3?
when I login from windows NT througth EXCEED,I can run it,Why?
 

srik

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 9, 2002
Messages
106
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
706
cyrabbit said:
Thanks,srik,
yes,my display card supports 24 bit.What's your display card? Do you use redhat 7.3?
when I login from windows NT througth EXCEED,I can run it,Why?
nvdia Geforce2 + 64Mb ram
redhat 8
you may need to set your linux display to 24 bit.
you can run Xconfigurator(or xf86config) on rh7.3 to set it.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top