Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

cocentric in linux, can't chose linux platform to install

Status
Not open for further replies.

xworld2008

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
231
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,801
When i install cocentric (ccs 2002.05)in linux,i find when i can't chose linux platform to install.I read the script of install.now ,i find the script has a
error,when input linux it don't set os to linux.Anyone can give a right
install.now ,thanks!
 

Zerox100

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
320
Helped
21
Reputation
42
Reaction score
10
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,508
Re: cocentric install error

Dear my friend,
I think your Linux version is not good. Go to synopsys site and read documents to find recommended linux version (possibly RedHat 7.2).
 

kuick_hand

Newbie level 1
Joined
Apr 9, 2003
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
10
last time when i install the synopsys syn 2002 5 under redhat 7.2 i met the same question. u can view the file install.now to find the problem.
in my case , i changed the folder name 'linux' to 'LINUX' then it work well,
good luck

btw
where can i find the cocentric to download?
thx
 

mickeymouse

Member level 1
Joined
Aug 23, 2001
Messages
34
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
253
Re: cocentric install error

Hi, old problem and probably solved by author, but maybe somebody will be still interested...

I had the same problem with 2003.03 version on RH9. I make one change to install now and installed all. You can find in install script:

Code:
    # revisit this if... for HP CDROMs that capitalize everything...
    set name=`uname -a | cut -f 1 -d" "`
    if ( ($plat != "HPUX10") && ($plat != "HP64") && ($plat != "HP32") ) then 
      # hpux10, hp32 and hp64 machines will uppercase all platforms. (10/19/99)
      if ( $name != "HP-UX" ) then 
        set plat = ( `echo $plat | tr '[A-Z]' '[a-z]'` ) 
      endif
    endif
I changed one line (comment was added):

Code:
        # set plat = ( `echo $plat | tr '[A-Z]' '[a-z]'` )
And then I installed all ... but it doesn't work on RH9 :( On RH7.2 all is OK ... I didn't try. Does anybody run succesfully it on RH9? I know that Synopsys supports only RH7.2 ...

All install files names I have are capital letters only.

Mickey
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top