Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

can i simulate my cpld or fpga in xilinx ISE?

Status
Not open for further replies.

ash

Full Member level 3
Joined
Dec 25, 2002
Messages
151
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Europe
Activity points
1,051
Can i simulate my cpld or fpga in xilinx ISE? If yes, how can i do that? If no, which tools i need to simulate my design?
 

Vonn

Full Member level 4
Joined
Oct 6, 2002
Messages
230
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,460
yes you can use ModelSim XE II to simulate your code
 

tlp71@hotmail.com

Full Member level 4
Joined
May 14, 2002
Messages
220
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,596
you need to install Modelsim whic is not in standard installation.
Bye.
 

xprkumar

Newbie level 4
Joined
May 5, 2004
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
45
hi
You will get free Modelsim XE starter version along with ISE. You can use that for simulation of cpld and fpga. Simulation libraries are precompiled in that.
 

mc&fpga

Member level 1
Joined
Jun 2, 2002
Messages
41
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
419
i use modelsim xe but i heard that some other simulaters we can use,
what are they?,and are they compatible with xilinx component.
 

ashishjindal76

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 5, 2003
Messages
78
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
779
hi

with ise pack modelsim comes as a standard but this is a beginers pack which they have named MODELSIM XE. when u install this ise modelsim doesnot installs automatically u have to do that manually and after installing u have to configure it with ise then u can simulate ur designs directly from ise.

bye
ashish
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top