Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

can anyone tell about GPIO(General Purpose Input/Output)

Status
Not open for further replies.

alam.tauqueer

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
128
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,005
general purpose input output

Hi ,

my question is if we have configured our gpio pins in input mode and one of the input pin is kept floation g then what value will be appear on the corresponding data data register bit .

Regards
Tauqueer
 

vsmGuy

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
503
Helped
44
Reputation
88
Reaction score
15
Trophy points
1,298
Location
VddVss
Activity points
3,888
gpio input noise

Depends on the pin type.

Vaguely, it will usually be in high impedance state and read one, but will comsume more current in such a state.
 

alam.tauqueer

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
128
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,005
purpose of gpio

It mean if gpio input pin is floating ,corresponding data register loaction would be in high impedance state and we ll read one.

It would great if you ll explain me why it will be in the high impedance state?

Regards
Tauqueer
 

tkbits

Full Member level 5
Joined
Dec 4, 2004
Messages
242
Helped
39
Reputation
78
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,209
gpio input pin impedance high impedance

The I/O pin has both an input and an output connection.

If the output connection is not in high impedance state, it will interfere with the input signal. So if the pin is configured as input-only, the output connection will be in high impedance state.

With the output connection in high impedance state, if the input is unconnected, it can be sensitive to noise sources (for example, RFI and EMI).
 

Iouri

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
682
Helped
87
Reputation
174
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,814
general purpose input/output

firstival it is not good practice to have floating pins. Even if pin is not connected it does not garantee what level at the coresponding output you will have.

High immpidance control throught the separate control line of the output buffer.

Please look in to the data spec for your FPGA
 

alam.tauqueer

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
128
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,005
gpio uc current sink

my simple question is if i have configured gpio pi as input and that pin is floating then what vale i will read in the data register corresponding to that pin.

Regards
tauqueer
 

vsmGuy

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
503
Helped
44
Reputation
88
Reaction score
15
Trophy points
1,298
Location
VddVss
Activity points
3,888
input floating mode of gpio

That's real hard to sayUNLESS you say what the uC is.. or show us it's datasheet.

But as I said before, it will be mostly 1.
 

alam.tauqueer

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
128
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,005
gpio floating input

Hi vsmGuy,

I am really thankful to for your answer but if you explain me why It will be great and my confusion will be clear.Please elaborate it for more understanding.

Thnaks & Regards
Tauqueer
 

avimit

Banned
Joined
Nov 16, 2005
Messages
413
Helped
91
Reputation
182
Reaction score
23
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Fleet, UK
Activity points
0
gpio pin as a trigger for fpga

Hi,
For all CMOS pads, it will be undefined, can be 0 can be 1(but definitely not high impdence, because you have configured this pad as input, i.e you have enabled the transistor producing a high impedence), and may fluctuate between 0 and 1. This is because, the CMOS gate has a capability to pick up charge from air, and this charge is sometimes enough to trigger the gate. So it is really undefined, and it is definitely NOT recommended to keep any pin afloat.
However if the pad is made with TTL logic, then open input always produces an '1' at the TTL gate output. I.e you will latch a logic '1' at your corresponding register. This is because: In order to drive a TTL input to a '0', you must sink current from the transistor into ground. Leaving it open won't sink the current to ground, and so, the input transistor remains OFF, and if you look at TTL circuit, if the input transisotr is OFF, then the output '1'.
Hope it helps,
Kr,
Avi
http://www.vlsiip.com
 

alam.tauqueer

Full Member level 2
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
128
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,005
input pin not connected

now it clear to me...thanks alot avimit
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top