Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

calibre error ( Flexlm daemon is too old)

Status
Not open for further replies.

020170

Full Member level 4
Joined
Jan 31, 2005
Messages
231
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,225
calibre error

when I using calibre DRC on cadence, some error is show up like that.

license error : Flexlm daemon is too old

what is it?

I have installed Flexlm 9.5. but same error is appeared.

How do I deal with this error ?
 

z81203

Full Member level 5
Joined
Aug 1, 2001
Messages
308
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,356
flexlm daemon

i think the problem is the version of your 'mgcld' or flexlm. check both of them. mke sure use new one.
 

mariaR

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Feb 28, 2003
Messages
110
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
697
calibre license daemon

what version of Calibre are you using ?
 

soway

Member level 3
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
58
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
China,SuZhou
Activity points
410
calibre daemon

the latest version calibre need the v9.x flexlm daemon,so,you need copy the mgcld in installed calibre directory.And,use the new daemon start your license.
 

    020170

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

visualart

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Dec 21, 2001
Messages
467
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,336
flexlm 9.5

020170 said:
when I using calibre DRC on cadence, some error is show up like that.

license error : Flexlm daemon is too old

what is it?

I have installed Flexlm 9.5. but same error is appeared.

How do I deal with this error ?
It is the reason that your mgcld can't merge your the lmgrd.
you may update your mgcld, and try it again.
good lucky
 

soway

Member level 3
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
58
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
China,SuZhou
Activity points
410
I once get this error.
You can do two step for that.

1.Make sure your lmgrd,which is used starting your license is the v9.5 and above.

2.make sure your license file,the DAEMON or Vendor line.Which have a path to the correct daemon(v9.5) mgcld.

Then,restart your license.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top