Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Cadence IC610 library installation

Status
Not open for further replies.

analog_ambi

Member level 1
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
39
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,560
Dear friends,

I installed Cadence IC610 in Ubuntu . When I type icfb& then virtuoso window opens up but I cannot find any library cell.
When I open Library manager I get the following in the message box of library manager:

Warning: ddUpdateLibList: Did not find any 'cds.lib' or lib.defs file.



In the terminal I get the following message:

[1] 3974
me@ubuntu:~/Cadence/IC610$ /home/me/Cadence/IC610/tools/dfII/bin/icfb: 97: cds_plat: not found
/home/me/Cadence/IC610/share/oa/bin/sysname: 328: /bin/awk: not found


In Virtuoso 6.1.0 window CDS.log I get the following message:

/home/me/Cadence/IC610/tools.lnx86/dfII/bin/libSelect: 32: cds_plat: not found
/home/me/Cadence/IC610/tools.lnx86/dfII/bin/libManager: 34: cds_plat: not found
/home/me/Cadence/IC610/share/oa/bin/sysname: 328: /bin/awk: not found
/home/me/Cadence/IC610/share/oa/bin/sysname: 328: /bin/awk: not found



My Queries are as follows:
2. How can I install cds.lib? Where can I find it?
3. I have downloaded the gpdk090_AnalogIC.tar How can I install gpdk library? Please explain in detail since I am a novice.
4. How can I install ncsu library?

Thanks
 

shabber basha

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,301
hi

i am working as cadence application engineer,

1). you have to give the path of cdslmd file in the license file.
2). you have to open the virtuoso in cadence_analog_lab folder.
 

analog_ambi

Member level 1
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
39
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,560
Hey all,

i have installed IC610 in ubuntu and can open virtuoso but when i try to open schematic editor i get license error as shown below:

*WARNING* (icLic-3) Could not get license Virtuoso_Schematic_Editor_L
(deLicense-7) Could not get the license for Schematics. Open aborted.


I guess its related with TCP_NODELAY

21:04:51 (cdslmd) TCP_NODELAY NOT enabled
21:05:13 (cdslmd) OUT: "Virtuoso_Schematic_Editor_L" me@ubuntu
21:05:14 (cdslmd) IN: "Virtuoso_Schematic_Editor_L" me@ubuntu

How can I enable TCP_NODELAY in ubuntu 9
 

shabber basha

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,301
hi

check
setenv CDSHOME $(path name of Ic610) in cshrc file
 

tompham

Full Member level 2
Joined
May 29, 2010
Messages
133
Helped
29
Reputation
60
Reaction score
29
Trophy points
1,308
Location
usa
Activity points
2,066
Hi analog_ambi
Did you solve your problem? I have same problem, I can open schematic in read mode only. If I do in write mode, it shows same error
 

kondor_konami

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jun 9, 2009
Messages
16
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,481
Hi analog_ambi
Did you solve your problem? I have same problem, I can open schematic in read mode only. If I do in write mode, it shows same error
Hello, I have the same problem. Setting the "setenv" of the cadence install directory doesn't help at all!! I think the license its not valid.
I even opened the virtuoso in the installation folder ( in my case /Cadence/IC61 ) and still doesn't work!!
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top