Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

cadence ic 5141 on redhat 9 or enterprise 4 AS

Status
Not open for further replies.

asueee

Newbie level 4
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
cadence ic

I have successfully installed cadence ic 5141 (3cd of base and 3 cd of isr) on redhat 9, but do not know what to do next, i do not know how to set enviroment and set license, even though there is tons of discussion here, I still ge stuck. Could anybody provide detail instructions on how to setup after installation on Redhat 9 or Redhat Enterprise 4 AS? ( I am just a beginner of Linux, I know how to install and also know the very basic stuff, but not very famalir with the linux command) thanks! by the way, the path where I install is : /usr/cadence/
 

asueee

Newbie level 4
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
cadence ic5141 download

I did read these two before, but do they apply to 5141 on AS 3 or 4, what is your experience? Thanks.
 

Jerry Yau

Member level 4
Joined
Oct 22, 2001
Messages
79
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
514
cadence ic 5141

I didn't run IC5141 in RH9 and RHEL4. But I run IC5141 on RH7.3 and RHEL3. icds,icfb and dracula run well on RH7.3.
icds and icfb run well on RHEL3 but dracula get core dump on RHEL3.
 

asueee

Newbie level 4
Joined
Dec 15, 2005
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,349
could not set up softload

Ok, I just installed it on Redhat AS 3, then could you give me detail instruction on how to configure so as to get it run? Thanks.

Added after 22 minutes:

by the way, I need ICFB only.
 

Jerry Yau

Member level 4
Joined
Oct 22, 2001
Messages
79
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
514
red hat cadence

Add following lines into your .bashrc

export CDS_ROOT=/ap/EDA/IC5141/
export CDS_INST_DIR=$CDS_ROOT
#export CDS_Netlisting_Mode=Analog
export CLS_CDSD_COMPATIBILITY_LOCKING=NO
export CDSDIR=$CDS_ROOT/tools
export XKEYSYMDB=$CDS_ROOT/share/cdssetup/tdmX11/XKeysymDB
export XNLSPATH=$CDS_ROOT/share/cdssetup/tdmX11/nls
#export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=$CDS_ROOT/tools.lnx86/lib:$LD_LIBRARY_PATH
PATH=$PATH:$CDSDIR/bin
PATH=$PATH:$CDSDIR/dfII/bin
PATH=$PATH:$CDSDIR/SKILL06.00/context
PATH=$PATH:$CDSDIR/SKILL06.10/context
PATH=$PATH:$CDSDIR/dracula/bin
LM_LICENSE_FILE=/ap/EDA/license/cadence.dat
 

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
download cadence ic

i copy the code you provide in .bashrc and when I type icfb&, there is still nothing come out, could you provide more detailed and specific instruction? the directory where I installed cadence is /usr/cadence, thanks.
 

Memphis

Member level 3
Joined
Apr 13, 2002
Messages
58
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
479
how to install cadence ic5141

I have run ic5141 at centos v4.x, this version is equal to the enterprise version of RedHat, and there is no problem at all. As far as I know, there is no need to set LD_LIBRARY_PATH since it will be set automatically when you running the script of launching icfb. Besides, you should add the command "export LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.1" in your bashrc to prevent some error message. Hope this is helpful for you..:D
 

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
ic5141 redhat 9

when you installed 5141, what kind of technology library and process model (such as tsmc 2.5) it comes with and where could i find them after installation? thanks.
 

Jerry Yau

Member level 4
Joined
Oct 22, 2001
Messages
79
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
514
ld_assume_kernel cadence

For : asueee0
You have to change some variables according to you environemnt. EG :
export CDS_ROOT=/usr/cadence
and do following in /usr/cadence
ln -s tools.lnx86 tools

Added after 2 minutes:

For Memphis :
Can you succesfully execute DRACULA tools? For example: run jxrun.com that generated by PDRACULA.
Thanks.
Jerry Yau
 

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
what is cadence ic5141

Thanks Mr yao, after modified the path, i got it run at last;
Thanks Memphis, after adding the code you provided, the error message disappear;

Additional question:
It seems that there is no technoogy library in my installation, where can i find them?
 

Jerry Yau

Member level 4
Joined
Oct 22, 2001
Messages
79
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
514
install cadence ic 5 on red hat enterprise

Check with your foundry.
 

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
installing cadence, softload

when I refered to some online tuitorials (for example:http://www.cadence.ncsu.edu/NCSUCadenceTutorial/NCSUhspiceTutorial.pdf page 4)
on cadence, the screen usually displayed follwing librarys:

NCSU_Analog_Parts
NCSU_Digital_Parts
NCSU_basic
NCSU_Sheet_8ths

how could I obatined or where to download these librarys and how to install them?
thanks.
 

fugi

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,312
installing cadence from disk

I've tried installing Cadence ic5141 in Fedora 4 (as root) using
LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.1 ./SETUP.SH
but I continue getting the below error.

Code:
Setting up softload for lnx86 in /home/Giorgos/Cadence
The following tar errors were detected:

/bin/tar: -b1: Not found in archive
/bin/tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
/bin/tar: -b1: Not found in archive
/bin/tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

Could not set up SoftLoad in /home/Giorgos/Cadence

You must have write permissions to install directory
and all its subdirectories
and atleast 10 MB available disk
space in install directory.
 

asueee0

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 26, 2005
Messages
109
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,296
Activity points
2,299
redhat 9 ic5141

I want to very your ic5141 CD content before you could install:

How many files are there in the subfolder "IMAGES.DIR" in your ic5141 base CD1?

How many files are there in the subfolder "IMAGES.DIR" in your usr CD1?
 

karl6833

Newbie level 4
Joined
Jan 26, 2006
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,331
cadence ic5141 could not set up softload

fugi said:
I've tried installing Cadence ic5141 in Fedora 4 (as root) using
LD_ASSUME_KERNEL=2.4.1 ./SETUP.SH
but I continue getting the below error.

Code:
Setting up softload for lnx86 in /home/Giorgos/Cadence
The following tar errors were detected:

/bin/tar: -b1: Not found in archive
/bin/tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors
/bin/tar: -b1: Not found in archive
/bin/tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

Could not set up SoftLoad in /home/Giorgos/Cadence

You must have write permissions to install directory
and all its subdirectories
and atleast 10 MB available disk
space in install directory.
try tar 1.13 version
you can find it in RH9
 

Angler25

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
6
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,369
system requirements for cadence ic5141

Hi,
I tried installing IC5141 on RH AS4 and at the beginning I got the following message:

Starting up SoftLoad in GUI mode \c

DISPLAY environment variable is set to :0.0\c

If you do not see the SoftLoad console \c
window or the SoftLoad ASCII menu and\c
./SETUP.SH seems to be hanging then kill this \c
process.\c

Set your DISPLAY environment variable to a proper\c
value and manually start SoftLoad

Can anyone give me detailed information on how to set this display variable, please?
Maybe it is because I don't have the color depth set to 8 or 24 bits, but again I dunno how to do this.
The only thing I can set in my display options is the resolution and other things, but I don't see the color depth selection.
I appreciate any kind of help.
 

ee171

Member level 5
Joined
Apr 19, 2002
Messages
84
Helped
4
Reputation
10
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
447
redhat display variable enterprise

it is on the same website.just download the pdk
 

xhunter

Newbie level 4
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,303
using cadence ic

I couldn't overcome the NCSU Hit-Kit working problem with IC5141.
I reload IC5033. Can someone inform me how to set up the Kit on IC5141 on Sun Solaris 10.
 

ray_82

Newbie level 3
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
3
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,291
cadence ic5141 install

I am looking for a newer version of Cadence (newer than IC5.0.33) Could you help me?
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top