Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

[SOLVED] Bascom programming for avr

Status
Not open for further replies.

BobLee

Newbie level 6
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,355
Hi!

I've got a question about the process in bascom programming.
I am a new in bascom and I just started using it. Can you please tell me what do I have to do firstly.
I wrote a code, i compiled it and i wrote to flash, but the text didnt showed up on my LCD. Does anyone know what did i do wrong.
Code is correct and i seted the right chip, programmator. Settings are OK. Im not sure whats wrong.
Im using atmega8.

Regards!
 

tomkonikkara

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
17
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,392
first check a simple program to blink an LED. If it works the problem is with your LCD connections.
If you are a first time LCD user, try varying the intensity controller potentiometer connected to LCD. hope this helps.
 

Medtronic

Full Member level 5
Joined
May 19, 2005
Messages
243
Helped
29
Reputation
58
Reaction score
16
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Egypt
Activity points
2,674
also don't forget that you can simulate your code at BASCOM (i called it the best compiler forever ) . if you code simulated and OK then you must double check your hardware
 

santoshaxl

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
669
Helped
136
Reputation
272
Reaction score
121
Trophy points
1,323
Location
some where left alone
Activity points
4,899
can you post the code i have atmega8 development board so i can check or you can check first in Proteus before real connection
 

Ali.Samari

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
28
Helped
8
Reputation
16
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Tehran
Activity points
1,403
Hi
have you checked connections between microcontroller and LCD? would you please send your written code to check? thanks
 

BobLee

Newbie level 6
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,355
thank you all.
I did a mistake in a configuration.
I wrote a new code and it is working perfectly.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top