Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

atmega 328 simulation using proteus

Status
Not open for further replies.

7102

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
14
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,386
hi,

i am having arduino uno evaluation board & arduino software now i want to simulate atmega 328 with proteus.

how to generate hex code for arduino is there any tool avaliable for that.

is it possible to use keil for this application.

please help.....

7102.
 

bbgil

Full Member level 2
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
135
Helped
13
Reputation
26
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,321
to find the generated hex file, go to C:\\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Temp...just use the search option *.*hex..

- - - Updated - - -

to find the generated hex file, go to C:\\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Temp...just use the search option *.*hex..
 

anj

Member level 3
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
66
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Rajkot, Gujarat, India
Activity points
1,679
Inside Arduino software go to file->preferences and then select the check box of "show verbose output during: compilation "
now you will see the .hex file's path inside black window at bottom of software.
secondly no need to place ATmega 328 in proteus download the libraries i've attached.. extract it and paste it in to
"C:\Program Files\Labcenter Electronics\Proteus 7 Professional\LIBRARY"
now you can place arduino board in proteus directly.:p

- - - Updated - - -

is it possible to use keil for this application.

no keil will not work.
 

Attachments

  • Proteus Arduino Li.rar
    4.8 KB · Views: 47

saurabheda

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
25
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,460
Inside Arduino software go to file->preferences and then select the check box of "show verbose output during: compilation "
now you will see the .hex file's path inside black window at bottom of software.
secondly no need to place ATmega 328 in proteus download the libraries i've attached.. extract it and paste it in to
"C:\Program Files\Labcenter Electronics\Proteus 7 Professional\LIBRARY"
now you can place arduino board in proteus directly.:p

- - - Updated - - -


For to get Arduino board in the Proteus Components List, I copied the Arduino.idx and Arduino.lib as suggested but it says Fatal Error !

proteus_ArduinoLIB.png

Kindly help on this.
 

Attachments

  • proteus_ArduinoLIB.png
    proteus_ArduinoLIB.png
    161.1 KB · Views: 38

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,032
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,375
If I understand correctly it says that the library has been designed for a newer version of proteus, you need to update of find an older version of the library if available
 

saurabheda

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
25
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,460
I am using Proteus v7.1 SP4 and the Arduino library files attached above in #4 message of this thread.
How should I get to know the compatibility ?
i.e. with which Proteus version these Arduino library files will work ?
 

Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
4,294
Helped
822
Reputation
1,654
Reaction score
793
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bangalore, India
Activity points
0
Last edited:

alexan_e

Administrator
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
11,895
Helped
2,021
Reputation
4,158
Reaction score
2,032
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Greece
Activity points
64,375

saurabheda

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
25
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,460



I am sorry but none of these links helped. Everywhere I am getting the same Arduino.lib and Arduino.idx files and the problem persists.

Kindly suggest a way to simulate arduino in Proteus.
 

anj

Member level 3
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
66
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
7
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Rajkot, Gujarat, India
Activity points
1,679
Both experts have suggested the solution so, no need to say anything now. :wink: update the proteus version as suggested. or
you can place ATmega 328p directly from controllers and then browse the hex file,
Inside Arduino software go to file->preferences and then select the check box of "show verbose output during: compilation "
now you will see the .hex file's path inside black window at bottom of software. copy that hex file's path and paste that in controller you just placed in proteus. this worked for me when i was not aware about arduino library for proteus. HOPE this helps..
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top