Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

About Cadence SKILL program

Status
Not open for further replies.

snaityma

Junior Member level 3
Joined
May 29, 2002
Messages
27
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
161
skill cadence program

hi guys,
I want to create pull-down menu in CIW,but I got some troubles.
Anyone can help me??

I use hiCreatePulldownMenu to create new menu(A) , and
I use hiInsertBannerMenu to insert it,
I load this SKILL program(A.il) in ~/.cdsinit
After I execute icfb , I can not find menu A on CIW banner
BUT, if I execute the same SKILL program on CIW commond line,(load "A.il")
I can find menu A on CIW banner and get following message
[function __B redefined]
Why can't I get menu A on CIW banner by loading SKILL program in .cdsinit?????? :cry:

Anyone can give me some advices??
:)
 

alcohol

Member level 1
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Messages
41
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
earth
Activity points
222
cadence skill lie to il

wtach your skill path (a.il )
and your .cdsinit skill path define
 

okguy

Full Member level 6
Joined
Mar 1, 2002
Messages
360
Helped
15
Reputation
30
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Location
China
Activity points
2,645
load skill cadence

Was it only a problem of path ???
 

napong

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Jan 6, 2002
Messages
28
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
124
site:www.edaboard.com skill cdsinit

I thought you have file A.il in the same directory you excecute icfb. Make sure that you load skill with full path, load("{FULLPATH}/A.il") not only load("A.il")
Hope it could solve your problem.
 

suresh

Newbie level 6
Joined
Jul 17, 2002
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
India
Activity points
8
Hi

I like to develop skill macros for cadence allegro 13.6. What are all the basic tools reqd and where to start?Is there any guides avaiable for this.Please let me know.

Suresh
 

Lenin

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Jun 19, 2001
Messages
18
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Prague
Activity points
100
Ja too write skiil script.
1. in .cdsinit write load("~/name.il")
2. in .icdsinit write top function for exicated wen loade cadence
 

philewar

Member level 4
Joined
Mar 17, 2002
Messages
72
Helped
3
Reputation
6
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Shanghai
Activity points
489
Hello all

Does cadence provide any tutorails which will walk me through?
I mean the very basic flow creating a skill and make it run.
That's what I'm looking for.
Thx.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top