Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

10G XFP optical transceiver Spec.

Status
Not open for further replies.

tripper

Newbie level 6
Joined
Sep 1, 2001
Messages
13
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
20
xfp spec

I will engage the development of 10G XFP transceiver. But I had not do such high speed design before. Who have correlative experience can give me some adivice? Thanks advanced.
By the way, How can I get the Spec. of XFP? Can somebody give me a download site or Spec. document?
Thanks
:oops:
 

k_pax

Junior Member level 1
Joined
Sep 16, 2002
Messages
15
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
54
XFP spec

XFP MSA design for serial to serial connection. You can find the spac in
www.xfpmsa.org. The connection that discribe in the spec can be optical (single mode or multi mode) and also by copper wire.
If you need help to design 10GB/s on PCB I can help you.
Send me E-mail k_pax_p@yahoo.com
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top