+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 4,408, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    China
    Posts
    345
    Helped
    26 / 26
    Points
    4,408
    Level
    15

    SPECMAN E error connected with lots of iterations

    # *** Error: Specman run reached the tick_max configuration limit (10000)
    # without a call to stop_run()
    why? the number of the iteration is too big?
    how to slove it
    thanks

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 3
    Points: 9,432, Level: 23

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    892
    Helped
    177 / 177
    Points
    9,432
    Level
    23

    specman set_config

    Can you give us some more info please!
    Which version of Specman e ur using on which platform with what OS???
    Can you give us small example program here to reproduce the error on our
    side???



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Full Member level 6
    Points: 4,408, Level: 15

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    China
    Posts
    345
    Helped
    26 / 26
    Points
    4,408
    Level
    15

    specman errors

    my specman E is 4.3.5
    and platform is solaris
    my code is like
    struct a {
    data : list of int;
    keep data.size()==100000;
    go()@clk is {
    var i : int=0;
    for(i=0; i<100000;i=i+1) do {
    outf("i = %d %d\n",i,data.pop());
    };
    };
    };


    when i is about 4100, the error message is displayed



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Advanced Member level 2
    Points: 4,734, Level: 16

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    646
    Helped
    84 / 84
    Points
    4,734
    Level
    16

    dumping data to file in specman

    Quote Originally Posted by tarkyss
    my specman E is 4.3.5
    and platform is solaris
    my code is like
    struct a {
    data : list of int;
    keep data.size()==100000;
    go()@clk is {
    var i : int=0;
    for(i=0; i<100000;i=i+1) do {
    outf("i = %d %d\n",i,data.pop());
    };
    };
    };


    when i is about 4100, the error message is displayed
    Do this in your e-code:

    Code:
    //setup Specman in our special way
    setup() is also { set_config (run, tick_max, 100M); };
    Found it from google,
    http://<a href="http://www.lsilogic....y_Club.pdf</a>

    HTH
    Ajeetha, CVC
    www.noveldv.com


    1 members found this post helpful.

  5. #5
    Newbie level 3
    Points: 1,054, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    4
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,054
    Level
    7

    specman e docs

    this problem comes because of using... $dump vars concept..
    here in it we will dump all the values to a file...some these iterations or the steps may exeed the tick max value. For that you has to increase the tix max count in config file. Or using set_config command..



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  6. #6
    Newbie level 2
    Points: 1,051, Level: 7

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    2
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    1,051
    Level
    7

    e vs specman

    I just solved this problem in my environment.
    Use the following .

    set_config (run, use_manual_tick, TRUE);

    The simulation will then be controled by sc_stop() or user command. It won't count tick at all.



--[[ ]]--