+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member level 4
    Points: 1,272, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    74
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    1,272
    Level
    8

    FPC connector with 0.5mm pitch, short pins under connector?

    I am designing board with 0.5mm pitch FPC connector using Kicad and mihosoft freerouting. It got me something like this:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pcb-short.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	32.6 KB 
ID:	154883

    Is it OK that pins are shorted in this way or am i supposed to route the individual traces away from fpc and then short them somewhere else?
    Will it affect soldering/reflow process?

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 77,827, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,771
    Helped
    3590 / 3590
    Points
    77,827
    Level
    68

    Re: FPC connector with 0.5mm pitch, short pins under connector?

    Hi,

    If your design is for a non flexible PCB, then I see no problem.

    Klaus
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Member level 4
    Points: 1,272, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    74
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    1,272
    Level
    8

    Re: FPC connector with 0.5mm pitch, short pins under connector?

    Is solder mask needed in such case? i am worried what will happen if there is none. by default the kicad has minimal soldermask web width set to 0.25mm, i had to lower it to 0.1mm, which is absolute minimum what fab house can do. but i've seen reccomendation to don't use solder mask at all in such cases...



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 77,827, Level: 68
    Achievements:
    7 years registered
    Awards:
    Most Frequent Poster 3rd Helpful Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15,771
    Helped
    3590 / 3590
    Points
    77,827
    Level
    68

    Re: FPC connector with 0.5mm pitch, short pins under connector?

    Hi,

    usually the connector manufacturers provide design guides.

    Klaus
    Please don´t contact me via PM, because there is no time to respond to them. No friend requests. Thank you.



  5. #5
    Member level 4
    Points: 1,272, Level: 8

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    74
    Helped
    2 / 2
    Points
    1,272
    Level
    8

    Re: FPC connector with 0.5mm pitch, short pins under connector?

    Just for the record: Board came out great, the soldermask separates the pads enough. But there are three minor issues with this approach.

    TLDR: if you want perfect board, don't do this. otherwise you are probably OK.

    1.) The pads shorted by wide trace like this have higher thermal capacity, so i've experienced cold joints without continuity on two of the shorted pads when i was soldering it using manual hot air method. So i had to reheat it with fine tip iron and add bit of solder to fix these. No big deal, but it wasn't immediately obvious during visual inspection under microscope (to my untrained eye).

    2.) Shorted pads are bit wider due to solder mask relief/clearance, which makes them tend to create solder bridges across those pins (but they are already supposed to be shorted anyway, so it's just visual problem)

    3.) If you don't remember which pins should be shorted, you can't really tell with connector and solder bridge in place, so you might end up spending time removing solder bridges from pins that are shorted anyway. if you route the short away from connector, you can easily tell that it's ok to have bridge over these pins.



--[[ ]]--