+ Post New Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 156, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    17
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    156
    Level
    2

    Layout problem when trying to see layers

    When I try to zoom in order to see the layers of the device ,I tried to increase stop in options > display but it shows me a box with a cross on it.your help appreciated

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	display_stop_increased.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	213.8 KB 
ID:	154227

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	results.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	138.9 KB 
ID:	154228

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	first.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	137.3 KB 
ID:	154229

    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  2. #2
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 39,378, Level: 48

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,364
    Helped
    1855 / 1855
    Points
    39,378
    Level
    48

    Re: Layout problem when trying to see layers

    Those boxes with "X" fill are saying that it can't
    find the contents.

    Property-edit them, see what library it thinks it's
    looking for, then check your library list (Library
    Manager) and see whether the library is defined
    and if so, that there's "stuff" under the directory
    location



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  3. #3
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 30,003, Level: 42
    BigBoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    4,381
    Helped
    1321 / 1321
    Points
    30,003
    Level
    42

    Re: Layout problem when trying to see layers

    Increase Stop level..



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  4. #4
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 156, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    17
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    156
    Level
    2

    Re: Layout problem when trying to see layers

    when I increase it, I get the "X" fill . I am using this 45nm technology : NCSU-FreePDK45-1.4.tar



  5. #5
    Advanced Member level 5
    Points: 39,378, Level: 48

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,364
    Helped
    1855 / 1855
    Points
    39,378
    Level
    48

    Re: Layout problem when trying to see layers

    Yes, because you are trying to see "stuff that isn't there"
    (or, stuff that isn't anywhere Cadence knows to look).
    Do what I told you. Property-edit the "X" blocks, see
    what they are and where their library directory is (or
    is supposed to be).

    Problems can also include a switch-view, stop-view
    "misalignment" between what Cadence looks for, and
    what the kit provides.



  6. #6
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 156, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    17
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    156
    Level
    2

    Re: Layout problem when trying to see layers

    I tried to do what you have said, but I don't know exactly the properties to add, chould I modify cell properties or instance properties. Thank you for your help. Click image for larger version. 

Name:	first.png 
Views:	4 
Size:	380.2 KB 
ID:	154277Click image for larger version. 

Name:	second.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	312.2 KB 
ID:	154278Click image for larger version. 

Name:	third.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	190.5 KB 
ID:	154279Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fourth.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	95.7 KB 
ID:	154280Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fifth.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	92.5 KB 
ID:	154281



  7. #7
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 156, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    17
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    156
    Level
    2

    Re: Layout problem when trying to see layers

    I have a warning in WIC of cadence when adding a pmos_vtl to my layout, it says that :
    The Pcell super master: NCSU_TechLib_FreePDK45/pmos_vtl/layout is not a SKILL super master.
    The usage of non-SKILL Pcells in Virtuoso is not a supported feature.

    Is it a serious problem, because when I try to vieww deep layers of my instance by increasing the stop level I get a X fill, Can it be the source of the problem.Your help appreciatedClick image for larger version. 

Name:	sixth.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	205.7 KB 
ID:	154283



    •   AltAdvertisement

        
       

  8. #8
    Junior Member level 1
    Points: 156, Level: 2

    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    17
    Helped
    0 / 0
    Points
    156
    Level
    2

    problem when zooming to see layers

    When I try to zoom in order to see the layers of the device ,I tried to increase stop in options > display but it shows me a " X " fill. I tried to change properties, but I don't know exactly the properties to add, chould I modify cell properties or instance properties.

    Also ,I have a warning in WIC of cadence when adding a pmos_vtl to my layout, it says that :
    The Pcell super master: NCSU_TechLib_FreePDK45/pmos_vtl/layout is not a SKILL super master.
    The usage of non-SKILL Pcells in Virtuoso is not a supported feature.your help appreciated

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	first.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	24.0 KB 
ID:	154296

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	second.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	23.6 KB 
ID:	154297

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	third.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	22.3 KB 
ID:	154298

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fourth.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	12.1 KB 
ID:	154299

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fifth.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	11.8 KB 
ID:	154300

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sixth.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	25.1 KB 
ID:	154301
    Last edited by andre_teprom; 8th July 2019 at 14:46. Reason: Threads merged: similar subjects



--[[ ]]--