Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

Why signal level is shifted on PCB?

Status
Not open for further replies.

EDA_hg81

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
503
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,875
In the design, two PCB are connected by a 50 pins flat flex connector, which provides Grounds and Control signals from master board to slave board.

We have two shipment PCB with the same design. Right now the problem is the Ground of control signal of the second shipment PCB has a 0.5V voltage level shift from real Ground which is hard for slave board to recognize the signals correctly.

Only difference between the first PCB and second PCB is the flat flex connector.

Do you think flat flex connector is the reason make the Ground of control signal shifted 0.5V higher ?

Thanks.
 

spikeyang

Member level 5
Joined
Mar 3, 2005
Messages
91
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Location
Shanghai China
Activity points
1,822
v = I * R

It depends on the impedance between the two grounds and the current.

If the measurement is correct, for a 500mA current draw of the daughter board, R = 0.5/0.5 = 1 Ohm, maybe quite appropriate.

-----------------------------------------------------------
And you didnt mention if the two boards have the same or separate power supply. Different power supply and uncommon ground also can make the ground potential difference.
 

    EDA_hg81

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

EDA_hg81

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
503
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,875
The master board provide the power supply for the slave board.

Thanks.
 

Iouri

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Aug 17, 2005
Messages
682
Helped
87
Reputation
174
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,814
might be you should use separate connector for the power
 

    EDA_hg81

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

paurelian

Junior Member level 3
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
29
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,283
Location
Europe
Activity points
1,512
It is a good idea to use as many ground pins when connecting one slave board to a motherboard. If it's possible, in order to avoid ground shifting between boards, use 30 - 40 % from the number of pins for ground connection. Normally when the boards are new the contact resistance is about 10 miliohms, but during product life this contact resistance will depreciate.
 

    EDA_hg81

    points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

EDA_hg81

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
503
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
4,875
I have found out since the chip on slave board is short to high, all signals have been shifted.

Thanks
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top