Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

where can I get RHEL 3 for IC5141??

Status
Not open for further replies.

8k-rom

Junior Member level 2
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
24
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,458
bash: icfb: command not found

When i install ic5141 in my RH7.2 completely,and cannot find .cshrc or .tcshrc file....There are only .bash_profile in my root directory.

what should I do ??Modify the .bash_profile ??

who can help me ?? or give me some tips...


PS: some people said that RHEL 3 or 4 is good for IC5141. where can i download
them.???


thanks ...

Added after 14 minutes:

When I key in the terminal :icfb &
then it told me that :command not found.

what's wrong?
 

adsl

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
76
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
304
where to get rhel3

.bash_profile is used when your default shell is BASH while .tcsh/.csh is for tcsh/csh. It does not matter which shell you're using but you need to set PATH correctly.
 

8k-rom

Junior Member level 2
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
24
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,458
icfb command not found

adsl said:
.bash_profile is used when your default shell is BASH while .tcsh/.csh is for tcsh/csh. It does not matter which shell you're using but you need to set PATH correctly.
I modify the .bash_profile like this

export CDSDIR=/root/cadenceic5
export CDS_ROOT=/root/cadenceic5
export CDS_INST_DIR=/root/cadenceic5
export CDS_INSTALL__DIR=/root/cadenceic5/tools.lnx86/dfII
export LM_LICENSE_FILE=/root/cadenceic5/share/license/license.dat
export CDS_LIC_FILE=5280@10.13.29.13
export CDS_Netlisting_Mode=Analog


but still can not work

when key in "icfb &" ...
it tells me icfb: not found


sigh~!!
 

adsl

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
76
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
304
ic5141 bash_profile

The most important thing is to incorporate the binary path into the PATH env variable:

export PATH=<path-to-icfb>:$PATH

for $SHELL being able to find icfb and the other variables become effective then.
 

8k-rom

Junior Member level 2
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
24
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,458
$ bash: icfb: command not found

thanks ...adsl

After modified, and key in the teminal :icfb &
It told me :

*ERROR*:Failed to find either 24-bit TrueColor or 8-bit PseudoCOlor Visual


What does it mean? and how should I do??
 

adsl

Member level 4
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
76
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
304
rhel3 download

That's too bad. It means that you can't using true color (24-bit) mode. Try to set your X window to 8-bit mode by modifying XFree86config, XF86Config, or Xorg.conf. It is in /etc/X11/.
 

8k-rom

Junior Member level 2
Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
24
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,458
rhel .bash_profile

adsl said:
That's too bad. It means that you can't using true color (24-bit) mode. Try to set your X window to 8-bit mode by modifying XFree86config, XF86Config, or Xorg.conf. It is in /etc/X11/.
Thaks a lot!

When I change a monitor ,I found I can star IC51 now !

But ,there is still something wrong .

When the CIW display on the destop,the background color of the destop become so terrible...and in the end of the CIW,there are some warnning:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Warning:Cannot allcate colormap entry for default background
Warning:Cannot allcate colormap entry for "#e0e0e0"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

and so on~!!



BTW:this computer(bought in 2000) is an old machine,maybe the memory value of the display card is not enough....

maybe....

Added after 23 minutes:

okay~~!!!
i have conquered it now !!!

thanks a lot !! adsl
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search


Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Sponsor

Design Fast


×
Top