Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

[VHDL+ModelSim] ModelSim and FSM

Status
Not open for further replies.

OvErFlO

Full Member level 3
Joined
Dec 7, 2001
Messages
178
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,356
vhdl conv_integer with select

Can I see with Modelsim state of my FSM, if state is :

architecture

type state_t is (st0, st1, st2 st3);

signal state : state_f;

?

How can I write my ports entity, if my signal is TYPE OF ???

thanks
 

maksya

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
151
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,256
fsm modelsim error vhdl type

"state" is just a signal. So you can add it in signal list in ModelSim and view its behavior during simulation. (I suppose there is a synthax error in your post - signal state : state_t;<- not state_f)
 

OvErFlO

Full Member level 3
Joined
Dec 7, 2001
Messages
178
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,356
std_logic_vector resolves to x in modelsim

I can't find it ... because synthesis change the variables and don't contains the same significant value... There's another method ?

thanks
 

maksya

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
151
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,256
fsm list modelsim

ModelSim is a simulation tool, not synthesis. Custom usage - functional simulation. Also exists opportunity of post-fitting simulation (based on .vho files, for example). But after synthesis, "state" signal will be unavailable.

If you use only functional simulation, then state_t must be present in the signal list after compilation. All signals are available for simulation (in conyrast of variables).

P.S.: If it is possible, attach your code here.
 

OvErFlO

Full Member level 3
Joined
Dec 7, 2001
Messages
178
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,356
If I use functional simulation, I have a problem to use CONV_INTEGER to convert my integer counter to a std_logic_vector... How can I resolve this problem (leaving Integer variable)? I must import any library ?

My project is Full of CONV_INTEGER...

Modelsim give me this error :
# ** Warning: There is an 'U'|'X'|'W'|'Z'|'-' in an arithmetic operand, the result will be 'X'(es).
# Time: 622200 ps Iteration: 1 Instance: /chx_cu_tb/uut
 

maksya

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
151
Helped
16
Reputation
32
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,256
Problems in convertion integers to std_logic_vector?
Try this code:

Code:
  FUNCTION  to_vector(input,num_bits:integer) RETURN std_logic_vector IS
    VARIABLE result:std_logic_vector(num_bits-1 DOWNTO 0);
    VARIABLE weight:integer;
    VARIABLE temp:integer;
  BEGIN
    weight := 2**(num_bits-1);
    temp := input;
    FOR i in result'HIGH DOWNTO result'LOW LOOP
      IF temp >= weight THEN
        result(i) := '1';
        temp := temp - weight;
      ELSE
        result(i) := '0';
      END IF;
      weight := weight/2;
    END LOOP;
    RETURN result;
  END to_vector;

And as for warning - it seems that the result of arithmetic operation is unknown (because one of operand is 'U'|'X'|'W'|'Z'). So ModelSim determine the result as UNKNOWN - ('X'). It is difficult to say something more without having source code.
 

OvErFlO

Full Member level 3
Joined
Dec 7, 2001
Messages
178
Helped
7
Reputation
14
Reaction score
3
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,356
This is a sample of code .... I have problem to do a Functional Simulation :

WHY ???


Code:
library IEEE;
use IEEE.STD_LOGIC_1164.ALL;
use IEEE.STD_LOGIC_ARITH.ALL;
use IEEE.STD_LOGIC_UNSIGNED.ALL;

entity buffer_fifo_32bit is
  Port ( 
	  clk      : in  std_logic;
	  rst      : in  std_logic;

	  put_data : in  std_logic;
          get_data : in  std_logic;
	  empty    : inout std_logic;
	  full 	   : inout std_logic;
	  
          data_in  : in  std_logic_vector (0 to 31);
          data_out : out std_logic_vector (0 to 31));

end buffer_fifo_32bit;

architecture arch_32bit of buffer_fifo_32bit is

  component ram_dualport is
      Port ( clk : in std_logic;

             we : in std_logic;
             data_in : in std_logic_vector(0 to 31);
             W_add : in std_logic_vector(7 downto 0);

             R_add : in std_logic_vector(7 downto 0);
             data_out : out std_logic_vector(0 to 31));
  end component;

  signal addr_out   : std_logic_vector (7 downto 0) := "00000000";
  signal addr_in    : std_logic_vector (7 downto 0) := "00000000";
  signal nelementi  : std_logic_vector (7 downto 0) := "00000000";
  signal we         : std_logic;

begin

	with nelementi select
		empty <= '1' when "00000000",
			    '0' when others;
	
	with nelementi select
		full  <= '1' when "11111111",
			    '0' when others;

	buffer_u1: process (clk, rst, addr_in, addr_out, nelementi, get_data, put_data) 
	  variable v_addr_in, v_addr_out, v_nelementi : std_logic_vector (7 downto 0);
	begin
		if (rst = '1') then
		  v_addr_in	:= (OTHERS => '0');
		  v_addr_out	:= (OTHERS => '0');			
		  v_nelementi	:= (OTHERS => '0');
		  addr_in	<= (OTHERS => '0');
		  addr_out	<= (OTHERS => '0');			
		  nelementi	<= (OTHERS => '0');

		elsif (rising_edge(clk)) then
		  if (put_data = '1' AND full='0') then
		    v_addr_in := v_addr_in + "00000001";
		    v_nelementi := v_nelementi + "00000001";
		  else
		    v_addr_in := v_addr_in;				
		  end if;
		
		  if (get_data = '1' AND empty='0') then
		    v_addr_out := v_addr_out + "00000001";
		    v_nelementi := v_nelementi - "00000001";
		  else
		    v_addr_out := v_addr_out;
		  end if; 

		  addr_in <= v_addr_in;
		  addr_out <= v_addr_out;
		  nelementi <= v_nelementi;
		end if;	

	end process;

	we <= put_data;
	ramdualport : ram_dualport port map (clk => clk, data_in => data_in, we => we, W_add => addr_in, R_add => addr_out, data_out => data_out);

end arch_32bit;

------------------- cut Here ---------------------------------------------

library IEEE;
use IEEE.STD_LOGIC_1164.ALL;
use IEEE.STD_LOGIC_ARITH.ALL;
use IEEE.STD_LOGIC_UNSIGNED.ALL;

entity ram_dualport is
    Port ( 
          clk : in std_logic; we : in std_logic;           
	  data_in : in std_logic_vector(31 downto 0);
          W_add : in std_logic_vector(7 downto 0);
           
	  R_add : in std_logic_vector(7 downto 0);
          data_out : out std_logic_vector(31 downto 0));
end ram_dualport;

architecture architecture_256x32 of ram_dualport is

  type ram is array (INTEGER RANGE <>) OF STD_LOGIC_VECTOR (31 downto 0);
  signal ram_256 : ram (0 to (2**8));

begin

  ram_dualport: process (clk,R_add) 
  begin
    if ( rising_edge(clk) ) then
      if (we = '1') then
        ram_256(conv_integer(W_add)) <= data_in;
      end if;
    data_out <= ram_256(conv_integer(R_add));
    end if;
          
  end process;
	
end architecture_256x32;

Modelsim give me an U output to data_out... with this error

# ** Warning: There is an 'U'|'X'|'W'|'Z'|'-' in an arithmetic operand, the result will be 'X'(es).
# Time: 12200 ps Iteration: 1 Instance: /buffer_fifo_32bit_tb/uut/ramdualport
# ** Warning: CONV_INTEGER: There is an 'U'|'X'|'W'|'Z'|'-' in an arithmetic operand, and it has been converted to 0.
# Time: 12200 ps Iteration: 1 Instance: /buffer_fifo_32bit_tb/uut/ramdualport
# ** Failure: Simulation successful (not a failure). No problems detected.
# Time: 134400 ps Iteration: 0 Process: /buffer_fifo_32bit_tb/line__77 File: buffer_fifo_32bit_tb.vhw


Why ???
If I try with synthesys simulation, I receive an good responce....
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top