Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Using stimulus file for another simulation in PSPICE

Status
Not open for further replies.

ze_dib

Member level 5
Joined
Jan 6, 2003
Messages
80
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Location
France
Activity points
1,122
Hi,

Using pSpice demo 10.0, I would like to use the output of one simulation as a stimulus for another one.

I tried to export waveform by using the File/export/stimulus_file. As far as i can see, it worked.
Now I try to use this file on another simulation schematic. I set a source as VPWL_file and specified the stimulus file I exported previously.

Launching simulator, It generate an error message below :


**** 12/08/05 15:22:09 ************** PSpice Lite (Jan 2003) *****************

** Profile: "SCHEMATIC1-simu_temp" [ Z:\work\Design_proto_FPGA\schma_simus\Gene_resolv\2k5\gene_resolv_num2-pspicefiles\schematic1\


**** CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION


******************************************************************************




** Creating circuit file "simu_temp.cir"
** WARNING: THIS AUTOMATICALLY GENERATED FILE MAY BE OVERWRITTEN BY SUBSEQUENT SIMULATIONS

*Libraries:
* Profile Libraries :
* Local Libraries :
.STMLIB "../../../stimulus.stl"
* From [PSPICE NETLIST] section of C:\OrCAD\OrCAD_10.0_Demo\tools\PSpice\PSpice.ini file:
.lib "V:\phil_bjt.lib"
.lib "V:\infineon.lib"
.lib "V:\tex_inst.lib"
.lib "nom.lib"

*Analysis directives:
.TRAN 0 5m 3m 1000n
.PROBE V(alias(*)) I(alias(*)) W(alias(*)) D(alias(*)) NOISE(alias(*))
.INC "..\SCHEMATIC1.net"



**** INCLUDING SCHEMATIC1.net ****
* source GENE_RESOLV_NUM2
Q_Q4 N00585 N01363 N01198 QBC857B/PLP
C_C1 N00527 N00443 1n
C_C2 0 N00487 1n
V_V2 N00772 0 15
V_V3 0 N00585 15
R_R1 N00432 N00443 33.2k
R_R2 N00443 N00487 33.2k
X_U1 N00487 N00504 N00772 N00585 N00527 LM324/5_1/TI
R_R3 N00504 N00527 3.48k
X_U2 0 N01148 N00772 N00585 N01363 LM324/5_1/TI
R_R4 N00527 N01148 33.2k
V_V4 N00432 0 PWL
+ FILE "..\..\..\stimulus.stl"
-------$
ERROR -- Invalid Time (.STIMULUS) in file "stimulus.stl" Line 13
R_R5 N01148 N01198 33.2k
Q_Q1 N00772 N00527 N00527 QBC847B/PLP
Q_Q2 N00772 N01363 N01198 QBC847B/PLP
R_R6 0 N00504 11k
Q_Q3 N00585 N00527 N00527 QBC857B/PLP

**** RESUMING simu_temp.cir ****
.END


What did I get wrong, or what didi I miss ?

Here is the stimulus file I use :

Added after 50 minutes:

Hi again,

I found what was wrong : In the stimulus file, three line are to be remove : lines 13, 14 & 15


* Z:\work\Design_proto_FPGA\schéma_simus\Gene_resolv\2k5\stimulus2.stl written on Thu Dec 08 16:27:58 2005
* by Stimulus Editor -- Serial Number: 1 -- Version 10.0.0
;!Stimulus Get
;! stimulus2_stim1 Analog
;!Ok
;!Plot Axis_Settings
;!Xrange 0.000000000000e+000 3.500000000000e-003
;!Yrange -2.547994947433e+000 2.994264125824e+000
;!AutoUniverse
;!XminRes 1.000000000000e-009
;!YminRes 1.000000000000e-009
;!Ok
.STIMULUS stimulus2_stim1 PWL
+ TIME_SCALE_FACTOR = 1
+ VALUE_SCALE_FACTOR = 1

+ (0.000000000000e+000, 1.582012744620e-003)
+ (1.000000000000e-010, 1.582012744620e-003)

When this is done, the simulation run fine.

Anybody know why we must remove those file, or if there is a way (or an option I miss) to remove them when exporting the file ?

Regards,

Ze_DIB
 

a.g.electronic96

Newbie level 4
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,326
Hi every one, this post is one of the most oldest post in this forum , but nobody answered the author clearly, actually I have faced with exactly the same problem , dose any body no about removing those three line in order to working correctly this type of commands??? and is any other way to do same thing? Also if somebody knows how to do the same thing like this via H-spice please guide me... Thanks in advance
best Regards,
Rasoul
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top