Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

synthesis result functional error

Status
Not open for further replies.

quake

Member level 5
Joined
Nov 23, 2004
Messages
86
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
882
hi, what usually cause the functional error of the sythesized netlist? I mean the most common reason, like clock, reset or even pads can cause this problem? any others? thanks
 

jackson_peng

Full Member level 2
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
141
Helped
23
Reputation
46
Reaction score
9
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Shanghai, China
Activity points
2,380
glitch, especially on your generated clock or reset
metastablity, data exchange between different clock domain.
 

Nandy

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 16, 2005
Messages
116
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
San Jose CA
Activity points
2,399
Synthesis tool can bring some functional errors in netlist. For example, DC ultra can translate some logic into wrong gates. You better use logic equivalent check tool to make sure RTL==netlist.
Like Jackson said, glitch can make RTL sim different with netlist sim

Nandy
www.nandigits.com
Netlist Debug/ECO in GUI mode.
 

anjali

Full Member level 3
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
173
Helped
14
Reputation
28
Reaction score
6
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
3,033
async logic should be taken care while synthesis.
 

quake

Member level 5
Joined
Nov 23, 2004
Messages
86
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
882
thank you so much. Then the question becomes: what steps are usually done
to find out where the problem is ? since it is so hard to trace those signals in a netlist, any special routines to do it?
 

xworld2008

Full Member level 4
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
231
Helped
18
Reputation
36
Reaction score
14
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
1,801
I think you can use formal tools to check you netlist , which can find different between netlist and rtl code.
 

Nandy

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Dec 16, 2005
Messages
116
Helped
6
Reputation
12
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,298
Location
San Jose CA
Activity points
2,399
Nandigits provides a good netlist debug tool, GOF.
It's very powerful in isolating failing logic in formality check.
For example, starting from one failing cell, using mouse to click on the cell's input pins or output pins, a circuit is drawn. And it makes thing simple for you to check what's wrong in the logic.
Take a look at following link
http://www.nandigits.com/p40.htm

GOF is free for none-commercial usage.

Nandy
www.nandigits.com
Netlist Debug/ECO in GUI mode.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top