Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Soldering Double-sided PCB

Status
Not open for further replies.

robosyah

Newbie level 6
Joined
Oct 13, 2006
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,344
Hi,

Can anyone show me how to solder a component that its pins are at the bottom layer (soldering side) but the tracks is at the top layer (component's side)?
 

amir81

Member level 2
Joined
Mar 1, 2003
Messages
44
Helped
5
Reputation
10
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,286
Activity points
322
you should not have any problem, because there where some copper or tin inside all holes and vias which connects tracks of top layer to bottom layer. so you can solder your parts such as res,cap,ind,... on both sides. about components which are not symmetrical, however this is not the case.
 

togarha

Member level 4
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
69
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
1
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,755
This is only if PCBs are commercial, if it isn't (home made PCBs, LPKF PCB, etc) are needed to sold in both sides of the PCB...
 

robosyah

Newbie level 6
Joined
Oct 13, 2006
Messages
11
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,344
amir81, what do you mean symmetrical? you said that there is copper inside the holes, did u mean that the PCB is PTH(plated-through hole) type? my PCB is not PTH.
 

banjo

Advanced Member level 2
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
651
Helped
127
Reputation
254
Reaction score
8
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
8,064
Hello,

If your PCB does not have plated through holes, then you must install short pieces of wire in each via hole and solder on both sides of the PCB to make the top to bottom connections. Through-hole components provide this connection with their "legs" so you do not have to worry about those.

The big thing to watch out for is vias under large components like ICs. You have to install the via jumpers before installing the ICs or else you will not be able to solder the top side joint. Also you must flush cut these joints under the large components so that the solder fillet does not interfere with the bottom of the component. As long as the via is carrying only a signal and not a large current power, you can use a small wire-wrap wire(30AWG or smaller) to fill the via. These can be soldered into pretty tight spaces.

Good Luck.

--- Steve
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top