Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

sim900 gets restarts every time

Status
Not open for further replies.

ebinmj

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
47
When my sim 900 modem turns ON , the network led starts to blink & status led turns ON. After few seconds both leds will turns OFF & starts again...this same process will repeats every time...pls any one help me
 

hobbyckts

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
481
Helped
88
Reputation
176
Reaction score
85
Trophy points
28
Activity points
2,457
post your circuit and for what application it has been meant for?
 

nandhu015

Advanced Member level 5
Joined
Feb 11, 2006
Messages
1,965
Helped
300
Reputation
600
Reaction score
224
Trophy points
1,353
Location
India
Activity points
9,845
Probably power supply is insufficient
 

ebinmj

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
47
post your circuit and for what application it has been meant for?

actually i have no circuit,just a pcb only & i soldered the module on it...my 1st pcb is working good...but the 2nd one has the problem. My application is to just turn ON/OFF lights, fans..etc
 

hobbyckts

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
481
Helped
88
Reputation
176
Reaction score
85
Trophy points
28
Activity points
2,457
With two boards of same circuit one is not working means it could be your module problem. Can you interchange and test the GSM module with the working one and not working one?
 

ebinmj

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
47
With two boards of same circuit one is not working means it could be your module problem. Can you interchange and test the GSM module with the working one and not working one?

Cannot interchange the module, because desoldring may cause the pad to damage& also overheatening the module. And i found a new thing that without sim card , module will works good, AT commands all are ok...but with sim card is being the problem.i checked the connections between sim socket & module, all are perfect & no short circuits & also i replace the sim socket... the result is same...but some times it works as good for a short duration
 

hobbyckts

Advanced Member level 1
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
481
Helped
88
Reputation
176
Reaction score
85
Trophy points
28
Activity points
2,457
Cannot interchange the module, because desoldring may cause the pad to damage& also overheatening the module. And i found a new thing that without sim card , module will works good, AT commands all are ok...but with sim card is being the problem.i checked the connections between sim socket & module, all are perfect & no short circuits & also i replace the sim socket... the result is same...but some times it works as good for a short duration

Then try with replacing other network SIM cards may be it is due to signal problem
 

pisoiu

Advanced Member level 3
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
750
Helped
43
Reputation
86
Reaction score
17
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Romania
Activity points
7,883
If it works fine without sim card and restart with sim card then 99% your problems occur when the module tries to register into the network and it consumes high current from the power supply. If your power supply is capable to deliver 2A continuously that does not mean it is capable to withstand the 2A spikes when it registers.
Check with an oscilloscope the power supply pin when it registers. Most probably the first spike when it registers will drop the voltage below its minimum working voltage and that's when your modem dies. You will need a digital oscilloscope to clearly see it, with an analog oscilloscope it will be very hard. Two possible causes: first, bad capacitor at power supply (what capacitor do you use and what is the voltage?), second, bad antenna circuit (high vswr), and high vswr usually means high power consumption. There is also one small chance that your module is defective, in my experience, sim900 is one of the worst modems. sim800h is much better.
 

ebinmj

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
47
Then try with replacing other network SIM cards may be it is due to signal problem

I tried with other network sims, but the result is same

- - - Updated - - -

If it works fine without sim card and restart with sim card then 99% your problems occur when the module tries to register into the network and it consumes high current from the power supply. If your power supply is capable to deliver 2A continuously that does not mean it is capable to withstand the 2A spikes when it registers.
Check with an oscilloscope the power supply pin when it registers. Most probably the first spike when it registers will drop the voltage below its minimum working voltage and that's when your modem dies. You will need a digital oscilloscope to clearly see it, with an analog oscilloscope it will be very hard. Two possible causes: first, bad capacitor at power supply (what capacitor do you use and what is the voltage?), second, bad antenna circuit (high vswr), and high vswr usually means high power consumption. There is also one small chance that your module is defective, in my experience, sim900 is one of the worst modems. sim800h is much better.

capacitor is 2200uF/16v....Is there is any important things to make the antenna circuit to avoid vswr problems??
 

Batang

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
84
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
28
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Malaysia
Activity points
1,717
Is there is any important things to make the antenna circuit to avoid vswr problems??

Make sure the strip line and antenna is 50 ohms.

A good free tool for strip line calculations is Agilent Technologies AppCAD (now owned by Avago Technologies), download link:

https://www.avagotech.com/pages/appcad

Cheers
 
Last edited:

ebinmj

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
47
Make sure the strip line and antenna is 50 ohms.

A good free tool for strip line calculations is Agilent Technologies AppCAD (now owned by Avago Technologies), download link:

https://www.avagotech.com/pages/appcad

Cheers

It is less than 50 ohms...how can i make 50 ohm???...can i apply some lead on it or add 47ohm resistor
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,301
Helped
14,233
Reputation
28,727
Reaction score
12,925
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
279,678
It is less than 50 ohms...how can i make 50 ohm???
I presume you don't know what transmission line impedance actually means and how it is determined. If you are talking about a short microstrip line (e.g. a few cm) between SIM900 and antenna connector forget the point for the time being.

can i apply some lead on it or add 47ohm resistor
You don't want to do that.
 

ebinmj

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 19, 2015
Messages
8
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
47
I presume you don't know what transmission line impedance actually means and how it is determined. If you are talking about a short microstrip line (e.g. a few cm) between SIM900 and antenna connector forget the point for the time being.


You don't want to do that.

I'm sorry....actually I'm a beginner in this field.I don't know about the transmission lines & impedances....Thanks for your valuable informations..
 

Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top