Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronic Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

Register Log in

[SOLVED] SIM 900A modem is getting reset...

Status
Not open for further replies.

Mahesh Kumar Arumugam

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
45
Can anyone know wat are the reasons for GSM modem getting reset. How to over come this issue...
 

Mahesh Kumar Arumugam

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
45
Sir, Thank you for your replies...the power supply is good even though the module is getting reset...
 

kgshankar1980

Full Member level 3
Joined
Jul 2, 2010
Messages
164
Helped
47
Reputation
94
Reaction score
47
Trophy points
1,308
Activity points
2,235
What is the current rating of your power supply?
 

Mahesh Kumar Arumugam

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
45
Sir, am using 2A power supply, what happens is when i use 2A power supply there is no prob, but when i use 3A power supply am getting this issue.
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
46,910
Helped
13,916
Reputation
28,080
Reaction score
12,562
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
273,613
So you showed that the problem is related to power supply.

Without seeing power supply waveforms we can just guess, probably the 3 A supply isn't prepared for the current pulses of a GSM transceiver, or the voltage is beyond specified range. GSM modems usually need supply filter capacitors to absorb the current pulses, at least several 100 µF.
 

alexxx

Advanced Member level 4
Joined
Apr 17, 2011
Messages
1,013
Helped
273
Reputation
552
Reaction score
270
Trophy points
1,383
Location
Greece
Activity points
7,938
SIM900 throws an unsolicited text "UNDERVOLTAGE" or something like that, you can check this in the technical documents provided by SIMCOM. There is a big possibility not to get this text, if the voltage sink is very quick. So, you can adjust your software to perform an action if this text is received (light a LED or something). Or you can connect GSM to the PC and obseve communication history, via a terminal software.

Sir, am using 2A power supply, what happens is when i use 2A power supply there is no prob, but when i use 3A power supply am getting this issue.
I can't imagine how could this happen... What is the power supply in each case, 2A and 3A?
 

Mahesh Kumar Arumugam

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
45
Both(2A and 3A) are 12V supply...the voltage remains same as 4.00V when measured while module gets reset...
 

Batang

Member level 5
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
84
Helped
28
Reputation
56
Reaction score
28
Trophy points
1,298
Location
Malaysia
Activity points
1,717
What about your antenna connection, perhaps there is a matching problem and a high VSWR might be the cause of your problem.
 

Mahesh Kumar Arumugam

Newbie level 4
Joined
Apr 25, 2014
Messages
7
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1
Activity points
45
Thank you all for the replies....

The problem has been fixed...the reason is the non mounting of higher value capacitor near the modem and capacitor in the output of the voltage regulator.

2A power supply - Is stable - So no reset of the modem
3A power supply - Is not stable - So the modem getting reset

Note: All these tests were done under low signal condition.
When the signal high is there no such issues being faced.

Thanks All.
 

Status
Not open for further replies.
Toggle Sidebar

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top