Welcome to EDAboard.com

Welcome to our site! EDAboard.com is an international Electronics Discussion Forum focused on EDA software, circuits, schematics, books, theory, papers, asic, pld, 8051, DSP, Network, RF, Analog Design, PCB, Service Manuals... and a whole lot more! To participate you need to register. Registration is free. Click here to register now.

SIM 300 : open internet site on hyperterminal

Status
Not open for further replies.

avinash11

Newbie level 5
Joined
Feb 9, 2008
Messages
9
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,372
pdp deact

hi
i am using SIM300 GPRS modem.
I want to see which types of data receive in hyper terminal when we open www.google.com or any other site in hyper terminal with the help of GPRS modem (AT commands). I know we can’t see that data in html format but we can see that data in hexadecimal format (in character because %c is returned). I don’t want open any site with the help internet explorer. If you have any idea about this problem. Then please give me proper solution for this.


Thanking you
 

phaedrus

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
78
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,913
state: pdp deact

Hi Avinash,

I am trying to do the same thing.I want to see if I can get any responses for HTTP commands like GET, POST etc. Thus far I am not able to.

Did you get any results so far ?

HTHFY.
 

phaedrus

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
78
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,913
+pdp: deact

Hi Avinash,

In the remote chance that you are seeing this thread :).
I am able to get the data from a random site like www.google.com for HTTP commands like GET.
They will obviously appear in the ASCII form with all the HTML tags in a hyperterminal type environment.
What you need to do is get the dialog prompt with AT+CIPSEND.
Then send the HTTP query.
Then send ^J twice followed by usual ^Z.
This will get you the data. I hope this is what you were asking for.

Regards
Thomas
 

beema

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
9
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,362
sim300 gprs

Hi Thomas,

Even i am trying to do as Avinash is trying and i could able to get response using GET command using ^j twice before ^z.
But as per SIM300 no where it is mention to use ^j and even in HTTP protocol document it is mentioned as.

GET /pub/WWW/TheProject.html HTTP/1.1
Host: www.w3.org

Even i used Wireshark sniffer and able to see the format of GET command. Each line ends with \r\n.

Regards
Vishnu
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,961
Helped
14,345
Reputation
28,954
Reaction score
13,087
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
282,454
how we know the sim signal strength+ at+csq

^j by the way is LF or \n while ^m is CR or \r (^ means press CTRL key)
 

    V

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

phaedrus

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
78
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,913
ip initial sim300

Hi Vishnu,

Glad it was helpful to you.
 
  • Like
Reactions: rezbak

    rezbak

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

beema

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
9
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,362
sim300 gprs modem

Hi,

These are the steps i followed to get "preference settings" from Google.

1.
at+cipstart=”TCP”,”72.14.215.99”,”80”
OK

CONNECT OK
at+cipsend
> GET /preferences?hl=en HTTP/1.1^m^j
Host: www.google.co.in^m^j^m^j^z

SEND OK

or

2.
at+cipstart="TCP","72.14.215.99","80"

OK

CONNECT OK
at+cipsend
> GET https://www.google.co.in/preferences?hl=en HTTP/1.1^m^j^m^j^z

SEND OK

I could able to check by capturing in Hyperterminal and pasting same in textpad or notepad and renaming file to .html. I could able to see most of the contents.
Even i tryied for some othe random servers and i could able to see most of the content.

Added after 3 minutes:

Hi,

Similarly i want to post data on to web server using POST command from Hyperterminal. Please help how to send

Regards
Vishnu

Added after 7 minutes:

Hi,

Similarly i want to post data on to web server using POST command from Hyperterminal. Please help how to send

Regards
Vishnu
 
  • Like
Reactions: rezbak

    rezbak

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating

sabeti_1990

Full Member level 4
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
195
Helped
23
Reputation
46
Reaction score
12
Trophy points
1,298
Activity points
2,216
sim300 cache

HI
when I use {AT+CIPSTART="TCP","085.185.090.004",8080}

the module send back me
{
OK
STATE: PDP DEACT
}

& for AT+CIPSEND giveback error
who can tell me what's my fault

tanx
 

beema

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
9
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,362
sim300 hyperterminal

Hi,

First check the initial Status by issuing +CIPSTATUS. It should be in IP INITIAL state. If not issue +CIPCLOSE or +CIPSHUT.

After that initialize APN using +CGDCONT and +CSTT. Make sure APN is initialized in both +CGDCONT and +CSTT before establishing connection. Now againg check the status. If it is not in IP INITIAL state issue +CIPCLOSE or +CIPSHUT.

Since AT+CIPSTART required IP INITIAL status.

STATE: PDP DEACT is mainly due to APN initilization problem.

Hope so it will help you.

Regards
Vishnu beema
 

rk1genius

Newbie level 4
Joined
Dec 1, 2008
Messages
5
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,314
pdp: deact

hello vishnu ,

actually i also had similar problems with sim 300 .

can u suggest correct apn values for airtel india ( my gsm carrier ).

the problem was same as avinash is facing . i wonder if he is trying it out with an airtel connection .

Also i wud like to tell that my gprs connection works fine on my cell phone with the same access point name i.e. airtelgprs.com .

i am unable to figure out wat actually is the problem .

Regards
Rahul
 

phaedrus

Member level 4
Joined
Feb 20, 2007
Messages
78
Helped
2
Reputation
4
Reaction score
2
Trophy points
1,288
Activity points
1,913
+pdp deact

AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","airtelgprs.com"$0d
AT+CSTT="airtelgprs.com","",""$0D
AT+CDNSCFG="202.56.250.6"$0D

Worked for me.
 

beema

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
9
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,362
sim300 start google

Hi Rahul,

I am using airtel gprs and i am able to connect and post the data into web.

1. check whether GPRS is activated on your SIM.
2. Check the signal strength on your modem (by at+csq). The value should be more than 25 otherwise it wont connect.
3. APN is airtelgprs.com

Regards
Vishnu
 

leonardocabral

Newbie level 2
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,295
sim300 idea gprs setting

I am trying to acess a site not using its IP, but using its domain name server. I had sucess with the following sequence:

at+cdnsorip=1
OK
at+cdnscfg="211.136.17.107" //IP of DNS of my gprs operator
OK
at+cipstart="TCP","www.google.com","80"
OK

CONNECT OK

The question is:

Is there any way for SIM300 module get automatically the IP of DNS from my gprs operator or I will have to save it in the flash of my microcontroller?

I am little afraid, because I think that the DSN IP can change and a lot of modens will stop to work.

Thanks in advance
Leo
 

FvM

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
48,961
Helped
14,345
Reputation
28,954
Reaction score
13,087
Trophy points
1,393
Location
Bochum, Germany
Activity points
282,454
gprs sim300

DNS address is retrieved during IP configurationj phase of PPP protocol automaticly. You don't have to care for that, if the network is operated in a meaningful way.
 

leonardocabral

Newbie level 2
Joined
Aug 31, 2008
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,295
how can i open my sim on internet

FvM, you are right when you say that the DNS address is retrived during IP configuration. But, even with this, I HAVE to send the at command "at+cdnscfg" with this magic address and I don't know how to read this retrived DNS address, from module. If I don't send this at command, I will not be able to access using domain name. :(

I don't understand this behaviour. I have to give to the module an address that the module received by itself during the negotiation!

Thanks
Leo
 

cstanley

Newbie level 2
Joined
Jun 27, 2007
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,288
saving gprs settings to sim300

The new version of SIM300 has added the function of fetch DNS automatically. Now you don't need to send "AT+CDNSCFG"
for 10.0version B16 B17 B18 B19
 

amitmanocha78

Newbie level 2
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
2
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Activity points
1,301
stat pdp deact

I'm able to receive the data from Google site after following beema's steps. But I'm not able to receive the full information. All I'm getting is initial chunk of around 260 bytes/characters which is the partial header related information. Is there any setting in HyperTerminal or SIM300 I need to change to receive the full data instead of partial data.
The communicaiton is listed here:

at+cgdcont=1,"IP","<apn>","",0,0
OK
at+cstt="<apn>"
OK
at+ciicr
OK
at+cifsr
114.31.156.29
at+cipstart="TCP","209.85.171.104","80"
OK
at+
CONNECT OK
cipsend
> GET https://www.google.co.in/preferences?hl=en HTTP/1.1


SEND OK
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0
Date: Thu, 05 Mar 2009 01:18:13 GMT
Expires: -1
Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1
Set-Cookie: PREF=ID=99c6eb51eddf2b4b:TM=1236215893:LM=1236215893:S=9n0Ea5R94H0tl
C9d; expires=Sat, 05-Mar-þ


As you can see the information I receive above is partial. Any inputs?
 

beema

Newbie level 5
Joined
May 22, 2008
Messages
9
Helped
4
Reputation
8
Reaction score
4
Trophy points
1,283
Activity points
1,362
get web page hyper terminal

To message

"Enquiry: Re: SIM 300 : open internet site on hyperterminal Mr vishnu..can u please post ur code of sending data through the web using sim300 and hyperterminal.."

Hi Remith,

If you see above data i posted, its enough to send or get the data.
Before any connection make sure the initial status is "IP INITIAL" other wise give AT+CIPSHUT command so that modem will come to "IP INITIAL" status.

Regards
beema
 

pete robo

Newbie level 1
Joined
Oct 1, 2009
Messages
1
Helped
0
Reputation
0
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Christchurch,New Zealand
Activity points
1,320
Re: SIM 300 : Can't open internet site on hyperterminal

I am trying to connect to a server to get data via the GPRS network.
I can connect and send and the modem says "send ok" but I dont get the data from the site.

press power off button to clear phone.
NORMAL POWER DOWN
press power on button.
Call Ready
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","WWW.VODAFONE.NET.NZ"$0D

OK
AT+CSTT="WWW.VODAFONE.NET.NZ","021678230"$0D

OK
AT+CIICR$0D

OK
AT+CIFSR$0D

121.90.172.138
AT+CIPSTATUS$0D

OK

STATE: IP STATUS
AT+CIPHEAD=1$0D

OK
AT+CDNSORIP=0$0D

OK
AT+CIPSTART="TCP","74.125.127.100","80"$0D

OK

CONNECT OK
AT+CIPSEND$0D

> GET https://www.google.co.nz/preferences?hi=en HTTP/1.1$0D
$0D
$0D$1A

SEND OK
:D
Where is the data from Google?


I also tryed this next code, with the code before the at+cipstart not shown.

AT+CIPSTART="TCP","74.125.127.100","80"

OK

CONNECT OK
AT+CIPSEND

> GET https://www.google.co.nz/preferences?hi=en HTTP/1.1^M^J
HOST:WWW.GOOGLE.CO.NZ^M^J^M^J^Z
$0D
$0D$1A

SEND OK
:D

Where is the data from Google?


When I conect to an IP address with a port number using the code below, I get the data streeming in with no problems. See below.

press power off button.
NORMAL POWER DOWN
press power on button.

Call Ready
AT+CIPCSGP=1,"WWW.VODAFONE.NET.NZ"$0d

OK
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","WWW.VODAFONE.NET.NZ","202.124.104.43"$0d

OK
AT+CIPMODE=1$0d

OK
AT+CIPCCFG=3,2,256,1$0d

OK
AT+CIPSCONT?$0d

SHOW APPTCPIP CONTEXT
+CDNSORIP:0
+CIPSPRT:1
+CIPHEAD:0
+CIPFLP:1
+CIPSRIP:0
+CIPCSGP:1
Gprs Config APN:WWW.VODAFONE.NET.NZ
Gprs Config UserId:
Gprs Config Password:
Gprs Config inactivityTimeout:0
+CIPDPDP:1
Detect PDP Inerval:10
Detect PDP Timer:3
App Tcpip Mode:1
Number of Retry:3
Wait Time:2
Send Size:256
esc:1

OK
AT+CIPSTART="TCP","202.124.104.43","4002"$0d

OK

CONNECT


Below is the data streeming in.
A1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
22222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222
33333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333
44444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444
55555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555

+++

OK
AT+CIPSHUT$0D

SHUT OK

Added after 2 hours 58 minutes:

I am trying to connect to a server to get data via the GPRS network.
I can connect and send and the modem says "send ok" but I dont get the data from the site.

press power off button to clear phone.
NORMAL POWER DOWN
press power on button.
Call Ready
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","WWW.VODAFONE.NET.NZ"$0D

OK
AT+CSTT="WWW.VODAFONE.NET.NZ","021678230"$0D

OK
AT+CIICR$0D

OK
AT+CIFSR$0D

121.90.172.138
AT+CIPSTATUS$0D

OK

STATE: IP STATUS
AT+CIPHEAD=1$0D

OK
AT+CDNSORIP=0$0D

OK
AT+CIPSTART="TCP","74.125.127.100","80"$0D

OK

CONNECT OK
AT+CIPSEND$0D

> GET https://www.google.co.nz/preferences?hi=en HTTP/1.1$0D
$0D
$0D$1A

SEND OK
:D
Where is the data from Google?


I also tryed this next code, with the code before the at+cipstart not shown.

AT+CIPSTART="TCP","74.125.127.100","80"

OK

CONNECT OK
AT+CIPSEND

> GET https://www.google.co.nz/preferences?hi=en HTTP/1.1^M^J
HOST:WWW.GOOGLE.CO.NZ^M^J^M^J^Z
$0D
$0D$1A

SEND OK
:D

Where is the data from Google?


When I conect to an IP address with a port number using the code below, I get the data streeming in with no problems. See below.

press power off button.
NORMAL POWER DOWN
press power on button.

Call Ready
AT+CIPCSGP=1,"WWW.VODAFONE.NET.NZ"$0d

OK
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","WWW.VODAFONE.NET.NZ","202.124.104.43"$0d

OK
AT+CIPMODE=1$0d

OK
AT+CIPCCFG=3,2,256,1$0d

OK
AT+CIPSCONT?$0d

SHOW APPTCPIP CONTEXT
+CDNSORIP:0
+CIPSPRT:1
+CIPHEAD:0
+CIPFLP:1
+CIPSRIP:0
+CIPCSGP:1
Gprs Config APN:WWW.VODAFONE.NET.NZ
Gprs Config UserId:
Gprs Config Password:
Gprs Config inactivityTimeout:0
+CIPDPDP:1
Detect PDP Inerval:10
Detect PDP Timer:3
App Tcpip Mode:1
Number of Retry:3
Wait Time:2
Send Size:256
esc:1

OK
AT+CIPSTART="TCP","202.124.104.43","4002"$0d

OK

CONNECT


Below is the data streeming in.
A1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
22222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222222
33333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333333
44444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444
55555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555555

+++

OK
AT+CIPSHUT$0D

SHUT OK
 

benikvarun

Newbie level 6
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Messages
11
Helped
1
Reputation
2
Reaction score
0
Trophy points
1,281
Location
Bangalore
Activity points
1,398
Hi Everyone!
Good news is i m able to connect with a vodafone sim card
but I m trying with TATA DOCOMO(India). I m unable to get a response from the server(google.com)
Kindly help me.
i m sticking my code here:
AT+CGATT=1
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","TATA.DOCOMO.INTERNET"
AT+CSTT="TATA.DOCOMO.INTERNET","",""
AT+CIICR
AT+CIFSR >>115.118.93.58
AT+CDNSCFG ="0.0.0.0","0.0.0.0"
AT+CIPHEAD=1
AT+CDNSORIP=1
AT+CIPSTART="TCP","www.google.com","80"
>>OK
>>Connect OK
AT+CIPSEND
>> GET / HTTP/1.1 ^m ^j
Host:www.google.com^m^j
Accept: */*^m ^j
Accept-Language: en-us ^m ^j^m ^j^Z

***************************
I dont get any response thereafter.after ten mins it says CLOSED as i understand timer runs out. But, if i give AT+CIPSTATUS i get,
>>Connect ok
:|
I m stuck here.. i read most the help in this forum and google , I see people getting their result..but i m unable to solve here, with the docomo sim
Kindly help
But i can work with vodafone sim, ofcourse there i use proxy ip:10.10.1.100 and proxy port:9401 given in their website

I need some real help!!!
I m unable to get the data. I still have to work for uploading the Data too. Kindly give me some direction to solve this and to upload the data also

Thanks in advance!!!
 

    V

    Points: 2
    Helpful Answer Positive Rating
Status
Not open for further replies.

Part and Inventory Search

Welcome to EDABoard.com

Sponsor

Top